Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Friday, July 21st |
---|
|
| July 21st 12:00 pm | Dane County Airport/Dane County Airport | Fishing Charter on Lake Michigan Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
Sunday, July 23rd |
---|
|
| July 23rd 7:00 am | Hilton Hotel Lobby/Hilton | PAA Golf Scramble Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 23rd 12:01 pm | Counter 2/Monona Terrace | Sunday Visitor Information Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 23rd 12:01 pm | Counter 4/Monona Terrace | Sunday Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 23rd 12:01 pm | Meeting Room N/Monona Terrace | Sunday Speaker Ready Room Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 23rd 12:01 am | Capitol Promenade/Monona Terrace | Sunday Vendor Setup Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 23rd 1:00 pm | Meeting Room K/Monona Terrace | PAA Executive Committee Meeting Sunday Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
SOCIAL01-1 | July 23rd 7:00 pm | Grand Terrace/Monona Terrace | President's Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | Administrator, Conference. | |
Monday, July 24th |
---|
|
| July 24th 6:30 am | Exhibit Hall A/Monona Terrace | Monday Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 6:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room J/Monona Terrace | PAA Extension Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 am | Exhibit Hall A/Monona Terrace | PAA Editorial Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 am | Counter 4/Monona Terrace | Monday Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 am | Meeting Room N/Monona Terrace | Monday Speaker Ready Room Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 8:00 am | Counter 2/Monona Terrace | Monday Visitor Information Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
SOL01-1 | July 24th 8:00 am | Ballroom ABCD/Monona Terrace | Opening Welcome Remarks Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 8:00 am | Capitol Promenade/Monona Terrace | Monday Vendor Display Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
SOL02-2 | July 24th 8:30 am | Ballroom ABCD/Monona Terrace | Discovery of Functional Elements in the Arabidopsis Genome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecker, Joseph R.. | Arabidopsis |
SOL02-3 | July 24th 9:00 am | Ballroom ABCD/Monona Terrace | Phylogeny of Solanaceae and the history of its study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Olmstead, Richard. | Solanaceae phylogeny comparative genomics biogeography classification |
SOL02-4 | July 24th 9:30 am | Ballroom ABCD/Monona Terrace | Metabolomics: Applications in Functional Biodiversity Analysis in Potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Davies, Howard. | metabolomics Potato diversity |
| July 24th 10:00 am | Ballroom ABCD/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SOL02-5 | July 24th 10:30 am | Ballroom ABCD/Monona Terrace | Indigenous Biosystematics of Andean Potatoes: folk taxonomy, landrace nomenclature and ethnolinguistics Log in to add this item to your schedule | De Haan, Stef, Bonierbale, Merideth, Ghislain, Marc, Jorge, Nuñez, Guillermo, Trujillo. | Indigenous biosystematics Andean potato folk taxonomy Andean potatoes Andean potato landraces Quechua nomenclature Ethnolinguistics Morphological descriptors Molecular markers |
SOL02-6 | July 24th 11:00 am | Ballroom ABCD/Monona Terrace | Integrating and mining plant genomics data: Technological challenges and biological insights Log in to add this item to your schedule | Schoof, Heiko. | Bioinformatics Genomics Arabidopsis Biomoby |
SOL02-7 | July 24th 11:30 am | Ballroom ABCD/Monona Terrace | You thought it was scientific research you signed up for: Navigating the politics and policies of biological research in an time of fears of biopiracy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Hirsch, Leonard P.. | policy international permits |
SOL02-8 | July 24th 12:00 pm | Ballroom ABCD/Monona Terrace | Evolutionary genetics of Antirrhinum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Hudson, Andrew, Davies, Brendan, Schwarz-Sommer, Zsuzsanna. | Antirrhinum snapdragon comparative genomics QTL phylogeny |
|
| July 24th 12:30 pm | Exhibit Hall A/Monona Terrace | Monday Lunch Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
PAA02a-1 | July 24th 1:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Aphids and leafhoppers associated with potatoes in Alaska Log in to add this item to your schedule | Pantoja, Alberto, Alvarez, Juan M., Munyaneza, Joseph, Hagerty, Aaron, Adams, Todd. | aphids leafhoppers Potatoes Alaska vectors |
PAA02a-2 | July 24th 1:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Susceptibility of Potato to the Columbia Basin Potato Purple Top Phytoplasma and its Impact on Potato Tuber Quality. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Munyaneza, Joseph, Crosslin, James. | potato purple top phytoplasma susceptibility Yield and quality beet leafhopper Columbia Basin |
PAA02a-3 | July 24th 2:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Identifying and mapping resistance to green peach aphid, Myzus persicae (Sulzer), in potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Davis, Jeffrey, Radcliffe, Edward, Ragsdale, David, Thill, Christian. | Host plant resistance Myzus persicae Potato |
PAA02a-4 | July 24th 2:15 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Evaluation of inoculation, wounding and storage temperatures for post-harvest pink rot development. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Clayson, Shane P., Miller, Jeff S.. | pink rot Phytophthora erythroseptica Tuber Rot Control Inoculation methods |
PAA02a-5 | July 24th 2:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | The influence of competition, aggressiveness and host resistance on selection of Phytophthora infestans populations in the US and Northern Ireland. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Young, Gillian K, Cooke, Louise R, Kirk, William W, Tumbalam, Pavani. | P. infestans selection competition aggressiveness |
PAA02a-6 | July 24th 2:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Varietal susceptibility and fungicide control of to black dot root rot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Meyer, Jack R., Jacobson, Barry J.. | |
| July 24th 3:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
PAA02a-7 | July 24th 3:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Delayed Emergence, Severe Stunting and Foliar Symptoms in Potato Due to Tobacco Rattle Virus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Crosslin, James, Gieck, S., David, Nick, Hamm, Philip, Ingham, Russ. | Tobacco rattle virus Paratrichodorus |
PAA02a-8 | July 24th 3:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Diagnostic procedures to assess the Distribution of Tobacco Rattle Virus in the UK Log in to add this item to your schedule | Dale, MFB, Robinson, D, Wishart, J. | Tobacco rattle virus field sampling Potatoes |
|
PAA04a-1 | July 24th 1:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | The relationship between soil temperature and sugar ends in potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Thornton, Michael K., Atkinson, Dennis, Olsen, Nora. | Sugar ends Soil temperature Soil depth |
PAA04a-2 | July 24th 1:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | The arena of plant-insect interactions and the value of the genome project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kessler, Andre. | Host plant resistance induced responses plant hormone ecology Nicotiana attenuata volatiles |
PAA04a-3 | July 24th 2:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Cryopreservaton linked to abiotic stress tolerance: approach for long-term conservation of potato genetic resources Log in to add this item to your schedule | Panta, Ana, Panis, Bart, Ynouye, Cecilia, Swennen, Rony, Roca, William. | Cryopreservation abiotic stress sucrose |
PAA04a-4 | July 24th 2:15 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Increased Potato Nitrogen Uptake Through Specific Placement of Controlled Release Fertilizer Log in to add this item to your schedule | Munoz-Arboleda, Fernando, Hutchinson, Chad M.. | controlled release fertilizer placement nitrate leaching Potato root system |
PAA04a-5 | July 24th 2:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | The influence of retail light source on greening of potato tubers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Olsen, Nora, Brandt, Tina. | greening chlorophyll fiber optic halogen ceramic metal halide fluorescent lighting |
PAA04a-6 | July 24th 2:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Correlation between aerial shoot and tuber calcium accumulation in Solanum genotypes segregating for tuber calcium uptake efficiency. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Busse, James S., Bamberg, John, Palta, Jiwan P.. | Calcium calcium accumulation efficiency |
| July 24th 3:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
PAA04a-7 | July 24th 3:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Germplasm Mining in Potato to Enhance Nutritional Quality and Disease Resistance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Navarre, Roy, Shakya, Roshani, Goyer, Aymeric, Holden, Joanne, Novy, Richard. | |
PAA04a-8 | July 24th 3:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | The Role of Tuber Phosphorus Content in Controlling the Severity of After-Cooking Darkening in Solanum tuberosum var. Shepody and Russet Burbank Log in to add this item to your schedule | LeRiche, Etienne, Wang-Pruski, Gefu, Jeliazkov, Valtcho, Coffin, Robert. | After-cooking darkening Potato P X-ray microanalysis |
|
PAA07a-1 | July 24th 1:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Assessment of nuclear and cytoplasmic genome composition in Solanum bulbocastanum (+) S. tuberosum somatic hybrids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Iovene, Marina, Savarese, Salvatore, Cardi, Teodoro, Frusciante, Luigi, Scotti, Nunzia, Simon, Philipp, Carputo, Domenico. | Somatic hybridization crossing barriers GISH cytoplasmic genomes |
PAA07a-2 | July 24th 1:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Mapping genes involved in tuber russeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | De Jong, Walter, Cheng, Shuping. | russet potato tuber skin |
PAA07a-3 | July 24th 2:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | The Age and Diversification of the Pto Resistance Gene Family in the Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Rose, Laura. | adaptation gene duplication phylogenetics tomato Host plant resistance coevolution |
PAA07a-4 | July 24th 2:15 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Frequency and Distribution of Self-incompatibility in Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Igic, Boris. | self-incompatibility mating systems evolution |
PAA07a-5 | July 24th 2:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Sampling remote in situ sites of USA wild potato captures more diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bamberg, John, del Rio, Alfonso, Fernandez, Charles. | collecting |
PAA07a-6 | July 24th 2:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Herbicide tolerances with mammalian cytochrome P450 genes on potato varieties Log in to add this item to your schedule | Watanabe, Kazuo, Tahara, Yusaku, Kikuchi, Akira, Yamanaka, Shinsuke. | herbicide transgenic tolerance expression profiling xenobiotics |
| July 24th 3:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
PAA07a-7 | July 24th 3:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Dakota Diamond: A new, bright white skinned, chipping cultivar with exceptional yield and long term storage potential. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Thompson, Asunta, Farnsworth, Bryce, Gudmestad, Neil C., Secor, Gary, Sowokinos, Joseph, Preston, Duane, Glynn, Marty, Hatterman-Valenti, Harlene. | cultivar chip color processing quality commom scab pink rot potato breeding |
PAA07a-8 | July 24th 3:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Performance of Megachip in the Dominican Republic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Cova, Antonio, Hanke, Tom, Leonardo, Manuel, Jimenez, Ruben, Campbell, Robert, Cochran, Leah, Joyce, Peter. | Megachip chipping varieties lowland tropics |
|
SOL03-1 | July 24th 1:30 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | "Great and curious blunder in dame nature" (C. Darwin 1860): An evo-devo analysis of the origin and diversification of andromonoecy in Solanum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Diggle, Pamela K.. | |
SOL03-2 | July 24th 2:00 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Of genes and colors: A molecular look at carotenoid biosynthesis in tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Hirschberg, Joseph. | carotenoid regulation biosynthesis |
SOL03-3 | July 24th 2:30 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Phylogeny of Nolana (Solanoideae-Solanaceae) as inferred from the GBSSI marker: Implications for biogeography and character evolution in the fourth largest genus in the family. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Dillon, Michael, Soejima, Akiko, Yi, Tingshuang, Nie, Zelong, Wen, Jun. | Nolana Solanaceae GBSSI-marker |
| July 24th 3:00 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SOL03-4 | July 24th 3:30 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Genomic re-organization and phylogenetics of allotetraploids in Nicotiana (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Chase, Mark W, Clarkson, James J, Kovarik, Ales, Knapp, Sandy, Lim, K. Yoong, Leitch, Andrew R.. | Nicotiana phylogenetics cytogenetics molecular clock |
SOL03-5 | July 24th 4:00 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | The genus Solanum: views from the trees and the roots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bohs, Lynn. | Solanum taxonomy phylogeny |
SOL03-6 | July 24th 4:30 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Variations in the classical ABC model for flower development: a comparative analysis in Petunia hybrida Log in to add this item to your schedule | GERATS, TOM, Rijpkema, Anneke, Zethof, Jan, Vandenbussche, Michiel. | Petunia MADS box genes flower development |
SOL03-7 | July 24th 5:00 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Towards understanding the genetic basis for dissected leaf development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Tsiantis, Miltos. | |
|
PAA01a-1 | July 24th 4:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | PAA Certification Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 4:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | PAA Breeding and Genetics Section Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 5:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | PAA Physiology Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 5:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | PAA Utilization and Marketing Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 6:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | PAA Plant Protection Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room J/Monona Terrace | PAA Graduate Student Awards Meeting I on Monday Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | SOL Andino Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 pm | Meeting Room K/Monona Terrace | Interspecific Reproduction Barriers in Tomato Group Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Potato Genomics Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
Tuesday, July 25th |
---|
|
| July 25th 6:30 am | Exhibit Hall A/Monona Terrace | Tuesday Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 25th 6:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room J/Monona Terrace | PAA Production and Management Section Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | Exhibit Hall A/Monona Terrace | Potato Crop Germplasm Committee Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | Counter 4/Monona Terrace | Tuesday Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | Meeting Room N/Monona Terrace | Tuesday Speaker Ready Room Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 25th 8:00 am | Counter 2/Monona Terrace | Tuesday Visitor Information Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
Poster-55 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Genetic modification of tobacco for reduction of leaf cadmium content Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bovet, Lucien, Lugon-Moulin, Nicolas, Gadani, Ferruccio, Donini, Paolo. | Nicotiana tabacum cadmium heavy metal |
Poster-56 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | The evolutionary origin of Nicotiana tabacum as revealed by SSR and SNP marker development for a genetic map Log in to add this item to your schedule | van der Hoeven, Rutger, Bindler, Gregor, Ganal, Martin, Plieske, Jorg, van der Linden, Gerard, Prins, Theo, Gadani, Ferruccio, Donini, Paolo. | Nicotiana tabacum Genome evolution |
|
| July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | The translation of genes involved in plant development, fruit quality, and drought stress from model species to tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
Poster-53 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Molecular characterization of a germplasm collection of goldenberry (Physalis peruviana L.) native to the Colombian Andes and evolution under cultivation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Tellez, Clara, Castillo, Genis, Chacon, Maria. | Crop evolution Domestication Neotropical fruit crops Germplasm collections Molecular markers |
Poster-54 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | DNA-Microarray detection of molecular markers for improving color and nutritional quality in tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Darrigues, Audrey, Yang, Wencai, van der Knaap, Esther, Hogenhout, Saskia, Francis, David. | microarray SNP lycopene color |
|
Poster-62 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | An Italian Platform For Solanaceae Genomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Chiusano, Maria Luisa, D Agostino, Nunzio, Traini, Alessandra, Raimondo, Enrico, Aversano, Mario, Frusciante, Luigi. | Genome Annotation EST database expression pattern integrated bioinformatic platform |
Poster-63 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | “BAC sequencing and annotation driven by experimental data: an application for a serine-threonine kinase on chromosome 12.” Log in to add this item to your schedule | Torre, Sara, D Agostino, Nunzio, Chiusano, Maria Luisa, Frusciante, Luigi, Alessandra, Traini, Barone, Amalia. | Sequence finishing
BAC extension
Assembly
Experimental annotation |
Poster-64 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | SRG Database: a new tool for solanaceae resistance genes analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ercolano, Maria Raffaella, Faino, Luigi, Melito, Sara, Sanseverino, Walter, Roma, Guglielmo, Stupka, Elia, Frusciante, Luigi. | Resistance database |
Poster-65 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Ab initio prediction of protein binding sites: an application on tomato inhibitor-II* Log in to add this item to your schedule | Raimondo, Enrico, Chiusano, Maria Luisa. | tomato inhibitor-II prediction of protein binding sites protein interactions proteinase inhibitors |
|
Poster-57 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Development of CAPS markers linked to St locus responsible for stability of cytoplasmic-genic male sterility in chili pepper (Capsicum annuum L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lee, Jundae, Lee, Do-Hyun, Yoon, Jae-Bok, Park, Hyo-Guen. | chili pepper CMS stability St locus Rf modifier gene |
Poster-58 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Genetic diversity analysis of resistance loci of Capsicum species using NBS profiling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kochieva, Elena, Ryzhova, Natalia, van der Linden, Gerard. | Pepper genetic diversity Resistance |
Poster-59 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Megaprimer-Mediated Domain Swapping for Construction of Chimeric Viruses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Perez, Kari, Yeam, Inhwa, Jahn, Molly, Kang, Byoung-Cheorl. | avirulence potyvirus PVX |
Poster-60 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Development of CMV Resistance Marker and Molecular Breeding in Pepper Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kim, Goon-Bo, Kim, Su, Kim, Rae-You, Hwang, Ju Kwang, Kim, Shinje. | CMV Resistance molecular marker FP11 |
Poster-61 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Construction of 10X BAC library of Capsicum annum inbred line FP11 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kim, Goon-Bo, Nam, Young-Woo, Hwang, Ju Kwang, Kim, Shinje. | BAC library CMV FP11 hot pepper |
|
Poster-66 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Metabolic Engineering Of Beta-Carotene In Potato (S. Tuberosum L.) Tubers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Diretto, Gianfranco, Tavazza, Raffaela, Al-Babili, Salim, Welsch, Ralf, Pizzichini, Daniele, Papacchioli, Velia, Morgues, Fabienne, Puglia, Giuseppe, Beyer, Peter, Giuliano, Giovanni. | beta-carotene Potato transgenic |
Poster-67 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | The tomato cryptochrome gene family: functional characterization and gene regulation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Giliberto, Leonardo, Facella, Paolo, Perrotta, Gaetano, Fernie, Alisdair, Schauer, Nicolas, Giuliano, Giovanni. | tomato cryptochromes photoreceptors Blue light |
Poster-68 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Comparative genetics and metabolic engineering of lemon-scented monoterpenes to enhance tomato aroma Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lewinsohn, Efraim, Davidovich-Rikanati, Rachel, Azulay, Yaniv, Bar, Einat, Zamir, Dani, Sitrit, Yaron, Tadmor, Yaakov, Pichersky, Eran. | aroma lycopene monoterpene geranial flavor |
Poster-69 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Aroma Profiles of Two Cultivars of Tomato Grown in Mexico as Influenced by Low Temperature Log in to add this item to your schedule | Diaz de Leon-Sanchez, Fernando, Lopez, Lucia, Rivera-Cabrera, Fernando, Pelayo-Zaldivar, Clara, Escalona-Buendia, Hector, Buentello, Beatriz, Fernandez-Perrino, Francisco J., Garcia, Adolfo, Perez-Flores, Laura J.. | aroma profiles volatiles flavor cold storage |
Poster-70 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Chemotaxonomic Investigation of Species of Solanum section Brevantherum Seithe (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bhattacharyya, Jnanabrata, Agra, Maria de Fátima, Silva, Tania, M. S. | spirosolane alkaloid solaparnaine sect. Brevantherum Solanum asperum Rich Solanum stipulaceum Roem. & Schult. |
Poster-71 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Pattern Diversity of Flavonoid in Solanum Species from Brazil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Silva, Tania, M. S, Nascimento, Roberto J. B., Agra, Maria de Fátima, Câmara, Celso Amorim. | Solanum Section Brevantherum Solanum subgenus Leptostemonum flavonoids trichomes |
|
Poster-72 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Molecular data and the relationships and origin of the Andean domesticate, Solanum muricatum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Prohens, J., Anderson, Gregory J., Blanca, J.M., Cañizares, J., Zuriaga, E., Nuez, F.. | Solanum muricatum Crop evolution pepino DNA sequence MCC gene AFLP |
Poster-73 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | ADVANCES IN THE STUDY OF SOME GROUPS OF SOLANACEAE FROM COLOMBIA: New species and systematics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Orozco, C.I., Granados-Tochoy, J. C., Canal, D., Garzón-Venegas, N. J., Vargas, C., Serralde, L. F., Alba, A., Triana-Moreno, L.A., Beltrán, G., Porras, N.. | Solanaceae Colombia Solanum S. sect. Geminata S. sect. Brevantherum S. sect. Herpystichum Lycianthes Cuatresia Deprea Dunalia Larnax Acnistus Molecular phylogeny taxonomy |
Poster-74 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Development of an Image Database of Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Janick, Jules, Whipkey, Anna, Daunay, Marie-Christine, Jullian, Evelyne, Paris, Harry. | online database images |
Poster-75 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Diversity and Distribution of Solanum Subgenus Leptostemonum in Brazil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Agra, Maria de Fátima. | Solanum subgenus Leptostemonum Brazil Floristic South America |
|
Poster-1 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Diversification of Andean crop systems at local and landscape scales: enhancing biological control of potato pests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poveda, Katja, Tscharntke, Teja. | repellent plant plant-insect interaction trap plant |
Poster-2 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Functional Profiling of Phytophthora infestans Cytoplasmic Effectors in Solanaceous Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Young, Carolyn, Oh, Sang-Keun, Lee, Minkyoung, Win, Joe, Bos, Jorrun, Kamoun, Sophien. | Phytophthora infestans RXLR effectors |
Poster-3 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Proteomic Analysis of Potato Late Blight Resistance Mediated by the RB Resistance Gene Log in to add this item to your schedule | Liu, Zhenyu, Halterman, Dennis. | Potato proteomics Disease resistance Late Blight |
Poster-4 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Evaluation of potato late blight management utilizing host plant resistance and reduced rates and frequencies of fungicide applications; 2004-05 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kirk, William W, Douches, David, Thill, Christian, Thompson, Asunta L, Hammerschmidt, Ray, Berry, Devan, Schafer, Rob. | disease advanced breeding lines |
Poster-5 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Sensitivity to metalaxyl-m of Canadian strains of Phytophthora erythroseptica and the chemical suppression of pink rot in the presence of late blight Log in to add this item to your schedule | Young, Paul D., Peters, Rick D., Platt, H.W. (Bud), Hale, Larry R.. | pink rot Phytophthora erythroseptica Phytophthora infestans metalaxyl-m Potato Solanum tuberosum Late Blight |
Poster-6 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Phosphonate applied as tuber dip and soil drench for the control of late blight and pink rot of potatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Platt, H.W. (Bud), Peters, Rick D., Lazarovitz, George, Macdonald, Ian. | Tuber Rot Control |
Poster-7 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Gram negative bacteria for reducing pink rot, dry rot, late blight and sprouting on potato tubers in storage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Schisler, D.A., Slininger, P.J., Miller, Jeff S., Woodell, L.K.. | biological control pink rot Phytophthora erythroseptica
|
Poster-8 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | The effect of field resistance, aggressiveness and inoculum concentration on competitive selection of Phytophthora infestans in Northern Ireland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Young, Gillian K, Cooke, Louise R, Kirk, William W, Tumbalam, Pavani. | P. infestans competition aggressiveness selection |
Poster-9 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Sensitivity of A. solani isolates to Frac Group 7, 9 and 11 Fungicides Log in to add this item to your schedule | Pasche, Julie S., Gudmestad, Neil C.. | Solanum tuberosum |
Poster-10 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Overexpression of Snakin-1 in Solanum tuberosum transformed plants lead to significant changes in the level of protection against Rhizoctonia solani and Erwinia caratovora. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Almasia, Natalia, Hopp, H.E, Vazquez Rovere, Cecilia. | Solanum snakin-1 plant pathogens |
Poster-11 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Potato disease development following inoculation with four Verticillium species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Platt, H.W. (Bud), Robinson, Natasha, Hale, Larry R., Maclean, Velma. | Verticillium wilt |
Poster-12 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Phytophthora erythroseptica fungicide options and mefenoxam (metalaxyl) insensitivity among isolates in Maine Log in to add this item to your schedule | Fitzpatrick, Erica R., Lambert, David H.. | Phytophthora erythroseptica pink rot fungicide resistance mefenoxam metalaxyl grower survey |
Poster-13 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Pathogenicity of North American Colletotrichum coccodes isolates on potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Aqeel, Abdullah, Pasche, Julie S., Gudmestad, Neil C.. | vegetative compatibility group VCG Pathogenicity |
Poster-14 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Developing prediction and management systems for the control of Rhizoctonia diseases in potato based on varietal susceptibility and soil temperature Log in to add this item to your schedule | Berry, Devan, Wharton, Phillip, Kirk, William W, Schafer, Rob, Tumbalam, Pavani. | disease soil borne stem and stolon canker black scurf |
Poster-15 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Jordanian Bacillus thuringiensis isolates against root-knot nematodes (Meloidogyne sp.) in tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Sadder, Monther, T., Al-Banna, Luma, Khyami-Horani, Hala, Abdeen, Amany, Abu Al-ragheb, Isa´af, Abu-Dhaim, Eman. | bacillus thuringiensis nematodes tomato |
Poster-16 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Metabolic profiling of the response in susceptible and resistant Solanaceae to plant parasitic nematodes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Miller, Timothy, Stewart, Derek, Blok, Vivian. | metabolic profiling root knot nematode cyst nematode Resistance
|
Poster-17 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Control of seed-borne tuber diseases with Biofungicides and Commercial Storage Products Log in to add this item to your schedule | Wharton, Phillip, S, Berry, Devan, R, Schafer, Robert, Kirk, William, W, Tumbalam, Pavani. | |
Poster-18 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Efficacy of Preemergence Herbicides on Cutleaf (Solanum triflorum and Hairy Nightshade (Solanum sarrachoides). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Alexandrov, Oleg V., Hutchinson, Pamela J.S.. | hairy nightshade cutleaf nightshade Solanum sarrachoides Solanum triflorum efficacy |
|
Poster-19 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Tomato fruit set at high temperature: linking physio-biochemical adjustments to changes in gene expression Log in to add this item to your schedule | Giorno, Filomena, Massarelli, Immacolata, Nurcato, Roberta, Barone, Amalia, Grandillo, Silvana, Alba, R.M., Giovannoni, Jim, Monti, Luigi, Leone, Antonella, Grillo, M.Stefania. | cDNA-microarrays Quantitative Real Time PCR (QRT-PCR) heat stress tomato flower development fruit set |
Poster-20 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Effects of Growth Regulators on Minituber Bud Dormancy and Subsequent Tuber Yield Log in to add this item to your schedule | Külen, Oktay, Stushnoff, Cecil, Davidson, RD, Holm, DG. | minituber Growth regulators Dormancy Florel gibberellin |
Poster-21 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Histology of ‘Dark Red Norland’ skin during periderm development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Busse, James S., Palta, Jiwan P.. | periderm development |
Poster-22 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Germplasm mining and metabolic engineering as strategies to boost folates in potato tubers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Goyer, Aymeric, Hamm, Philip, Navarre, Roy. | folic acid |
Poster-23 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Calcium, glucose and sucrose concentration and distribution (stem end vs apical end) in potato tubers as influenced by in-season supplemental calcium application. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Palta, Jiwan P., Karlsson, Bjorn H.. | Potato Sugar ends glucose sucrose chip color Calcium |
|
Poster-24 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | A new potato genetic identity kit of 24 SSR markers for high throughput fingerprinting of large collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Herrera, Maria del Rosario, Jorge, Nuñez, Guzman, Frank, Ghislain, Marc, Spooner, David. | Fingerprinting Potato ssr |
Poster-25 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Continuation of Marker-Assisted Selection for Late Blight Resistant Potatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colton, Lara, Wielgus, Susan, Chen, Yao, Bowen, Bryan, Nevaro, Felix, Jiang, Jiming. | Late Blight Resistance Marker-Assisted Selection |
Poster-26 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Usefulness of Molecular Markers to Screen for PVY Resistance (Ryadg gene) in Potatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ottoman, R.J., Hane, D., Brown, C.R., Yilma, S., Mosley, A.R., Vales, M.I.. | Potatoes PVY Resistance Molecular markers DAS-ELISA |
Poster-27 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Characterization of potato varieties from Canary Islands by microsatellite markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Barandalla, Leire, Ríos Mesa, Domingo José, Ruiz de Galarreta, José Ignacio, Ritter, Enrique. | tic747ink769 |
Poster-28 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Phenotypic instability and epigenetic variability in a population of the wild potato Solanum ruiz-lealii. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Marfil, Carlos F., Camadro, Elsa L., Masuelli, Ricardo. | Solanum ruiz-lealii flower malformation DNA methylation |
Poster-29 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Morphological and genetic variability in wild potato species from Northwest Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Clausen, Andrea M., Ispizúa, Verónica N., Camadro, Elsa L., Larrosa, Federico. | wild potato species sexual polyploidization |
Poster-30 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Crazy Sepal: a new floral Sepallata-like mutant in the wild potato Solanum microdontum Bitter Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bamberg, John. | floral mutants sepallata |
Poster-31 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Allele mining at the locus Gro 1 in Solanum wild species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Nunziata, Angelina, Ruggieri, Valentino, Frusciante, Luigi, Barone, Amalia. | Disease resistance wild potato species allele mining |
Poster-32 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Wild potato genetic resources conserved in Southern Brazil: Current knowledge and future perspectives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Castro, Caroline, Pereira, Arione, Costa, Delorge, Choer, Eva, Mentz, Lilian, Augustin, Eliane, Viégas, Judith, Gomes, César, Campos, Ângela, Pedroso, Roberto, Garrastazú, Marilice, Barbieri, Rosa Lia. | Solanum chacoense Solanum commersonii pre-breeding Variability |
Poster-33 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Photographic documentation of wild potatoes (Solanum sect. Petota) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Salas-Lopez, Alberto, Alvarez, Natalia M., Ames, Mercedes, Blancas, M., Fajardo, Diego, Juarez, H., Peralta, Iris Edith, Roca, William, Rojas, E., Simon, Reinhard, Vargas, M., Vivanco, K., Spooner, David. | Solanum sect. Petota |
Poster-34 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Solanum tuber-bearing species behaviour against the false root-knot nematode Nacobbus aberrans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Suárez, Silvia, Chaves, Eliseo, Clausen, Andrea M.. | false root-knot nematode Andean potato landraces wild Solanum species |
Poster-35 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Assessment of genetic diversity among Jordanian eggplant (Solanum melongena L.) landraces using random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Sadder, Monther, T., Al-Shareef, Rami, M., Haitham, Hamdan. | Figerprinting eggplant landraces |
Poster-36 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Variation for tuber acidity among potato species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bamberg, John, Kiszonas, Alecia. | tuber acidity tuber pH |
Poster-37 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Using a wild species, Solanum microdontum, to move high tuber calcium trait to the cultivated potatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bamberg, John, Palta, Jiwan P., Martin, Max W.. | Calcium tuber defects |
Poster-38 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Evaluation of interspecific hybrid derivatives possessing disease resistance traits for potential use in a potato breeding program Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bizimungu, Benoit, Chen, Qin. | potato breeding Disease resistance wild potato species interspecific hybrids Somatic hybridization |
Poster-39 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Comparison of three testing methods for high-throughput disease evaluation of potato late blight Log in to add this item to your schedule | Yang, Jiliang, Beasley, D., Chen, Qin. | Late Blight disease resistance screening |
Poster-40 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | When Practical Limitations in Disease Resistance Studies Meet Breeding Theory: A Different Perspective on General and Specific Combining Ability with Specific Reference to Foliar Late Blight Resistance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Haynes, Kathleen G., Christ, Barbara J., Vinyard, Bryan T.. | Phytophthora infestans general combining ability specific combining ability Disease resistance potato breeding |
Poster-41 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Genetics of resistance to powdery scab (Spongospora subterranea) of potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Baldwin, Samantha, Genet, Russell, Macknight, Richard, Dodds, Ken, Jacobs, Jeanne M E. | MAS Powdery scab resistance |
Poster-42 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | In-Vitro Screening Protocol for Resistance to Common Potato Scab Log in to add this item to your schedule | Driscoll, Jarred, Douches, David, Hammerschmidt, Ray. | |
Poster-43 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Cytological and RAPD analysis of interspecific somatic hybrids Solanum pinnatisectum (+) S. tuberosum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Li, Haiyan, Beasley, D., Chen, Q.. | Wild Solanum species S. pinnatisectum cytogenetics Molecular markers |
Poster-44 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Estimation of genetic divergence in pepper (Capsicum baccatum var. pendulum) revealed by RAPD markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Leite, Daniela, Anthonisen, Denilson, Barbieri, Rosa Lia. | Germplasm RAPD genetic variability |
Poster-45 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Chip Color in a High Specific Gravity Solanum phureja-S. stenotomum Population Log in to add this item to your schedule | Haynes, Kathleen G.. | specific gravity chipping potatoes heritability diploid potatoes |
Poster-46 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Chip Color in a High Specific Gravity Solanum phureja-S. stenotomum Population Log in to add this item to your schedule | Haynes, Kathleen G.. | diploid potato processing specific gravity |
Poster-47 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Characterization of genotypic and environmental contributions to baked potato flavor Log in to add this item to your schedule | Jansky, Shelley. | baked potato flavor sensory analysis taste test |
Poster-48 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Some Antioxidant Properties of Purple Potato Cultivars and Selections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Stushnoff, Cecil, Külen, Oktay, Wilson, Paula E, Holm, DG. | antioxidant ABTS radical scavenging Folin-Ciocalteau assay Chlorogenic acid Total Phenolics |
Poster-49 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Expression of a resveratrol synthase gene in transgenic potato lines (Solanum tuberosum L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Yi, Jung Yoon, Seo, Hyo Won, Park, Young Eun, Cho, Ji Hong, Cho, Hyun Mook, Yun, Song Joong. | Potato transgenic resveratrol stilbene phytoalexin phytochemical |
Poster-50 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Functional genomics of tomato beta-glycosidases (beta-glucosidases [EC 3.2.1.21] and beta-galactosidases [EC 3.2.1.23]): phylogenetic analysis and cloning Log in to add this item to your schedule | Sadder, Monther, T., Al Abdallat, Ayed, Suwwan, Mohammad, Abdeen, Amany. | beta-glycosidases tomato |
Poster-51 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Detection and Identification of Potato Virus Y by RT-PCR and IC-RT-PCR Log in to add this item to your schedule | Abdmishani, Cyrus, Gholami, Sara. | potato virus RT-PCR DAS-ELISA Immunocapture RT-PCR |
|
Poster-52 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | SPUDPRO, a Wisconsin Tool for Potato Variety Testing and Promotion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bowen, Bryan D., Navarro, Felix, Ricker, Brad, Coltman, Bob, Jiang, Jiming, Palta, Jiwan P.. | Plant Variety Protection nuclear seed foundation seed |
|
Poster-76 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Microsatellite variation and population structure in tomatillo (Physalis philadelphica Lam.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Vision, TJ, Chacon, MI, Tsompana, M, Robertson, L, Pena Lomeli, A, Ponce, OV. | |
Poster-77 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Sequencing of Tomato Chromosomes 1, 10 and 11: US Contribution to the International Solanaceae Genome Initiative Log in to add this item to your schedule | Van Eck, Joyce, Tanksley, Steve, Giovannoni, Jim, Mueller, Lukas, Stack, Steve. | tomato sequencing FISH |
Poster-78 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Over expression of the maize Lc regulatory gene enhances anthocyanin pigmentation in specific potato cultivars Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conner, Anthony, Chan, Nellie, Morrison, Sarah, Andrews, Frances, Barrell, Philippa. | Potato Lc gene flavonoids anthocyanins transgene expression |
Poster-79 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Zygomorphy and heterandry in Solanum in a phylogenetic context Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bohs, Lynn, Weese, Terri, Stern, Stephen, Myers, Nicole, Lefgren, Victoria. | Solanum zygomorphy heterandry phylogeny |
Poster-80 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Fine Mapping of Resistance Gene Regions in Solanum bulbocastanum using a Novel MAMA PCR-based Mapping Approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Syverson, Ryan, Bradeen, James. | mapping PCR markers SNP fine mapping |
Poster-81 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Impact of physiological age and plant organ on transcription and function of foliar blight resistance transgene RB Log in to add this item to your schedule | Millett, Benjamin, Mollov, Dimitre, Bradeen, James. | R gene Late Blight tuber blight transgene transcription |
Poster-82 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Armemian collection of Solanaceae vegetable crop Log in to add this item to your schedule | Sarikyan, Karine. | eggplant |
Poster-83 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Exploration of the nucleotide sugar conversion pathway in tomato fruits and its influence on the cell wall polysaccharides Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ratzka, Antje, Usadel, Björn, Pauly, Markus. | cell wall nucleotide sugar conversion pathway tomato fruit pectin UDP-D-glucuronate 4-epimerase |
Poster-84 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Taxsonomic composition of Armenian eggplant, pepper, tomato, phisalis,cyphomandra collection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Sarikyan, Karine. | tomato |
Poster-85 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Use of wild forms of a tomatoes in selection on fruits quality Log in to add this item to your schedule | Sarikyan, Karine. | Pepper |
Poster-86 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Analysis of EST-SSR markers in coffee progenies segregating to leaf-miner resistance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Pinto, Fernanda de Oliveira, Maluf, Mirian Perez, Guerreiro-Filho, Oliveiro. | coffee EST-SSR leaf-miner |
Poster-87 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Isolation and characterization of leaf and root-specific promoters from Coffea arabica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Brandalise, Marcos, Maluf, Mirian Perez, Guerreiro-Filho, Oliveiro, Gonçalves, Wallace, Maia, Ivan de Godoy. | promoter tissue-specific gene coffee |
Poster-88 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Developing MAS for the major heritable component of the H3-based resistance to Globodera pallida pathotype Pa2/3 in potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Moloney, Claire, Griffin, Denis, Bradshaw, John, Bryan, Glenn, Milbourne, Dan. | Potato |
Poster-89 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Screening of differentially expressed genes related in anthracnose resistance using progenies derived from interspecific hybrid between C. baccatum var. pendulum and C. annuum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Chae, Young, Park, Jong-sug, Kim, Ki-Taek, Cho, Myeong-Cheoul, Cho, Yong-Seop, Pae, Do-Ham, Mok, Il-Gin, Ko, Kwan-Dal, Oh, Dae-Geun, Yi, Bu-Young. | Capsicum baccatum var. pendulum anthracnose Capsicum annuum interspecific hybrid capsicum baccatum differentially expressed genes |
Poster-90 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Analysis of tissue-reunion process in the cut hypocotyl and gibberellin biosynthesis in cucumber and tomato. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Asahina, Masashi, Satoh, Shinobu, Kamada, Hiroshi, Yamauchi, Yukika, Hanada, Atsushi, Kamiya, Yuji, Yamaguchi, Shinjiro. | gibberellin tissue-reunion cotyledon hypocotyl |
Poster-91 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Screening of differentially expressed genes related to anthracnose resistance in progenies derived from interspecific hybrid between Capsicum baccatum var. pendulum and C. annuum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Chae, Young, Park, Jong-sug, Kim, Ki-Taek, Cho, Myeong-Cheoul, Cho, Yong-Seop, Pae, Do-Ham, Mok, Il-Gin, Ko, Kwan-Dal, Oh, Dae-Geun, Yi, Bu-Young. | Capsicum annuum capsicum baccatum Iinterspecific hybrid?> anthracnose hot pepper differentially expressed genes |
Poster-92 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Apertual Types of Pollen Grains in the Subfamily Cestroideae Schltdl. (Solanaceae Juss.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Hayrapetyan, Alla. | Cestroideae pollen grains aperture |
Poster-93 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Biodiversity, Taxonomy and Economic Botany of Solanaceae of Eastern Ghats, India Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kottapalli, Seshagirirao. | Biodiversity taxonomy Economic Botany Eastern Ghats of India |
Poster-94 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Early fruit development in tomato studied by RNAi inhibition of gene expression Log in to add this item to your schedule | de Maagd, Ruud A, Angenent, Gerco, Rosin, Faye. | tomato fruit development RNA interference transcription factor |
Poster-95 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Comparative leaf anatomical studies on Aureliana fasciculata (Vell.) Sendtner var fasciculata and Aureliana angustifolia Alm.-Lafetá Log in to add this item to your schedule | Almeida-Lafetá, Rita de Cássia, Costa, Marcos V. L., Tavares, Eliana S., Kaplan, Maria Auxiliadora C.. | Aureliana Anatomy Leaf anatomy taxonomy Brazilian flora |
Poster-96 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Structural Homologs of CONSTANS and LEAFY in Potato and Its Wild Relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Drobyazina, Polina E., Khavkin, Emil E.. | flowering tuberization Solanum CONSTANS LEAFY |
Poster-97 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Effects of quality QTLs introgression on tomato fruit proteome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Faurobert, Mireille, Barre, Marion, Chaïb, Jamila, Causse, Mathilde. | tomato fruit Near Isogenic lines Quality Proteome |
Poster-98 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Characterization of the diversity of vegetable African nightshades using morphological characters and AFLP markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Mwai, G.N., Oluoch, M.O., Feron, R.M.C., Onyango, M.O.A., van der Weerden, G.M., Onyango, J.C., Mariani, C.. | Vegetable nightshades diversity morphology AFLP markers |
Poster-99 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | DeepSAGE for gene expression profiling - detection of unknown genes and sensitivity beyond microarrays Log in to add this item to your schedule | Nielsen, Kåre L., Laursen Høgh, Annabeth, Emmersen, Jeppe. | expression profiling Serial analysis of gene expression sequencing |
Poster-100 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Transcript profiling of potato tuber development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Laursen Høgh, Annabeth, Emmersen, Jeppe, Nielsen, Kåre L.. | development Potato tuber gene expression |
Poster-101 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | The potential of NBS profiling for potato systematics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Wang, M., van den Berg, R.G., van der Linden, C.G., Vosman, Ben. | AFLP NBS profiling Solanaceae systematics |
Poster-102 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Local and systemic responses of Solanum stoloniferum to infestation by aphids: induce resistance and gene expression Log in to add this item to your schedule | Alvarez, Adriana, Broglia, Vivianne, Alberti D´Amato, Anahi, Tjallingii, Freddy, Dicke, Marcel, Vosman, Ben. | |
Poster-103 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Progress Towards the Cloning of sw4.1., the Major Seed Size Gene, in Tomato: From Fine Mapping to BAC Sequence Analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Orsi, Cintia Hotta, Tanksley, Steve. | seed size QTL fine mapping Domestication candidate genes Gene mapping |
Poster-104 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Identification of QTLs for Botrytis cinerea resistance in S. habrochaites LYC4 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Finkers, Richard, van Heusden, Adriaan W., van Kan, Jan, Lindhout, Pim. | B. cinerea QTL Disease resistance S. habrochaites gray mold CAPS AFLP |
Poster-105 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Eggplant database, A European Central Crop Database Log in to add this item to your schedule | van der Weerden, G.M., Barendse, G.W.M.. | database eggplant Solanum melongena Solanaceae web site |
Poster-106 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Regulation of Glycoalkaloids in Potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ginzberg, Idit, Krits, Pini, Fogelman, Edna. | glycoalkaloids isoprenoid pathway |
Poster-107 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Diversity of nuclear, chloroplast and mitochondrial DNA in potato cultivars and Chilean landraces (Solanum tuberosum ssp. tuberosum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Gavrilenko, Tatjana, Antonova, Olga, Shvachko, Natalia, Kostina, Ludmila. | PCR markers Potato diversity |
Poster-108 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Isolation, characterization and mapping of simple sequence repeat markers in eggplant (Solanum melongena L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Nunome, Tsukasa, Negoro, Satomi, Kono, Izumi, Kanamori, Hiroyuki, Miyatake, Koji, Yamaguchi, Hirotaka, Fukuoka, Hiroyuki. | eggplant simple sequence repeat ssr linkage map |
Poster-109 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Comprehensive analysis of expressed sequence tags in eggplant and their application for DNA marker development by comparative sequence analysis in Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Fukuoka, Hiroyuki, Miyatake, Koji, Nunome, Tsukasa, Negoro, Satomi, Kono, Izumi, Kanamori, Hiroyuki, Yamaguchi, Hirotaka. | eggplant EST linkage map comparative genomics |
Poster-110 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Gametophytic self-incompatibility in Lycium parishii (Solanaceae): Allelic diversity, genealogical structure, and patterns of molecular evolution at the S-RNase locus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Miller, Jill S., Savage, Anna E.. | gametophytic self-incompatibility Lycium parishii S-RNase gene transgeneric evolution |
Poster-111 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Molecular and Developmental analysis of tomato mutants defective in ethylene biosynthesis/action Log in to add this item to your schedule | Sharma, Rameshwar. | tomato ripening mutant ethylene tomato fruit |
Poster-112 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | A tomato fruit by any other hormone: different ways to produce a fruit Log in to add this item to your schedule | Granel, Antonio, Hueso, Leandro, Marti, Cristina, Perez-Amador, Miguel-Angel. | tomato fruit microarray gibberellins auxin |
Poster-113 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | A highly efficient protocol for the Agrobacterium-mediated genetic transformation of a miniature dwarf tomato, Micro-Tom, a model cultivar for tomato functional genomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ezura, Hiroshi, Uchii, Sayaka, Sun, Hyeon-Jin, Watanabe, Shin. | Genetic transformation Micro-Tom |
Poster-114 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | SNP markers for evaluating copy number of H1 PCN resistance gene in potato breeding germplasm Log in to add this item to your schedule | Dale, MFB, Blok, VC, Pylypenko, LA, McLean, Karen, Bryan, Glenn. | PCN Resistance nematode Potato molecular marker |
Poster-115 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Levels of intra-specific AFLP diversity in tuber bearing potato species with different breeding systems and ploidy levels Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bryan, Glenn, McLean, Karen, Ramsay, Gavin, Waugh, Robbie, Spooner, David. | Solanum AFLP diversity breeding system ploidy |
Poster-116 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Strategies for fine mapping and isolation of resistance QTLs on Linkage Groups IV and V of potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | McLean, Karen, McNicoll, Jane, Bradshaw, John, Hein, Ingo, Milbourne, Dan, Bryan, Glenn. | Potato Resistance PCN Late Blight |
Poster-117 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Genetic diversity in Solanum dulcamara populations along Scottish rivers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Winfield, Mark, van der Graaf, Pieter, Reid, Alex, Saddler, Gerry, Bryan, Glenn. | diversity AFLPs SSRs Solanum dulcamara |
Poster-118 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Physiological and molecular response to salt stress in Solanum lycopersicum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Termolino, Pasquale, Cammareri, Maria, Massarelli, Immacolata, Raimondi, Giampaolo, Giovannoni, Jim, Maggio, Albino, Grandillo, Silvana. | Salt stress tomato microarray |
Poster-119 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Pollen fertility in some interspecific hybrids of tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Elbakyan, Araksya H.. | Lycopersicon hybrids pollen fertility |
Poster-120 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Over-expression of melon HMGR leads negative feedback regulation of native HMGRs transcription and increased fruits size in tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Omura, Toshikazu, Watanabe, Shin, Frasse, Pierre, Iijima, Yoko, Aoki, Koh, Bouzayen, Mondher, Shibata, Daisuke, Ezura, Hiroshi. | Fruit weight Lycopersicon HMGR |
Poster-121 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Tospovirus resistance in long shell life tomatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Cuesta, Graciela Virginia, Gracia, Olga, Silvestri, Victor, Masuelli, Ricardo, Galmarini, Claudio. | tomato tospovirus resistance long shelf life Molecular markers |
Poster-122 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Identification of a QTL controlling ascorbate stability in tomato fruit Log in to add this item to your schedule | Di Matteo, Antonio, Sacco, Adriana, Carputo, Domenico, Frusciante, Luigi. | L-ascorbate, monodehydroascorbate reductase, tomato, Solanaceae |
Poster-123 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Dating recombination in a resistance gene family from the Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Couch, Brett, C., May, Georgiana. | tobacco tomato Potato R3a Pepper |
Poster-124 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | A transcription activator complex differentially regulates Capsicum anthocyanin pigmentation in response to environment and pathogen infection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Stommel, John R., Lightbourn, Gordon, Griesbach, Robert J.. | Capsicum Pepper anthocyanin flavonoid gene expression |
Poster-125 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | A developmental analysis of fruit formation in LA1589, a wild relative of tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Welty, Nicholas, D, Radovich, Charyl, Meulia, Tea, Xiao, Han, van der Knaap, Esther. | development reproductive |
Poster-126 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | SOL-ANDINO: The genome project and its impact Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kessler, Andre, Poveda, Katja. | SOL-ANDINO Host plant resistance plant-insect interaction ecology Evolutionary Biology Sustainable Agriculture |
Poster-127 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Recuperation of pepper, potato and tomato landraces of Andean valleys of Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Asprelli, Pablo Diego, Occhiuto, Patricia Noemí, Makuch, María Argentina, Peralta, Iris Edith. | Pepper Potato tomato Andean landraces recuperation Argentina |
Poster-128 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Microsatellite analysis of the taxonomy of potato landraces Log in to add this item to your schedule | Nuñez, Jorge, Herrera, Maria del Rosario, Trujillo, Guillermo, Guzman, Frank, Spooner, David, Ghislain, Marc. | Potato Microsatellites genetic diversity |
Poster-129 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | QTL involved in fruit morphology in tomato. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Gonzalo, Maria Jose, van der Knaap, Esther. | S. lycopersicum Quantitative Trait Locus morphology Fruit shape |
Poster-130 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Genetic diversity and crossing relationships of Chilean tomatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Graham, Elaine, Pertuze, Ricardo, Jones, Carl, Chetelat, Roger. | genetic diversity crossing relationships |
Poster-131 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | The use of tomato mutants to characterize the roles of the epidermis and cuticle in fruit development and ripening Log in to add this item to your schedule | Isaacson, Tal, Saladié, Montserrat, He, Yonghua, Jenks, Matt, Rose, Jocelyn. | tomato fruit epidermis cuticle |
Poster-132 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Combining Biochemical and Marker Analysis in Breeding for Acylsugar-Mediated Pest Resistance in Tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Mutschler, Martha, Lobato, Ricardo. | Marker-Assisted Selection Host plant resistance Secondary metabolism |
Poster-133 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | The roles of the mismatch repair genes MSH2 and MSH7 in homeologous recombination in tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Tam, Sheh May, Samipak, Sompid, Chetelat, Roger. | mismatch repair genes tomato nightshade |
Poster-134 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Comparative analyses between tomato single copy region and Arabidopsis duplicated counterparts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Wu, Feinan, Tanksley, Steve. | COSII markers tomato-Arabidopsis comparative genomics Genome evolution |
Poster-135 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Molecular analysis of the I-3 region of tomato chromosome 7 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lim, Ginny T. T., Wang, Guoping, Hemming, Megan N., Basuki, Sesanti, McGrath, Des J., Carroll, Bernie J., Jones, David A.. | I-3 fusarium wilt resistance tomato chromosome 7 microsynteny with Arabidopsis Lycopersicon pennellii |
Poster-136 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Genetic manipulation of ABA biosynthesis in roots of the Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Jones, Matthew, Thompson, Andrew, Taylor, Ian. | ABA Abscisic acid guttation carotenoid tetracycline-inducible expression water-use efficiency |
Poster-137 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Mapping, Sequencing and Finishing the Gene Space of Solanum lycopersicum Chromosome 4 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Nicholson, Christine, McLaren, Karen, Scott, Carol, Sims, Sarah, Beasley, Helen, Bishop, Gerard, Seymour, Graham, Bryan, Glenn, Humphray, Sean, Rogers, Jane. | tomato Chromosome 4 mapping sequencing Finishing |
Poster-138 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | High Quality Solanaceous Vegetables by Exploration of Natural Biodiversity (INDOSOL) Log in to add this item to your schedule | van Heusden, Adriaan W., Loffler, Huub. | Solanaceae Indonesia INDOSOL |
Poster-139 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Characterization of resistance of tomato to Tomato yellow leaf curl virus (TYLCV): expression of stress response genes upon virus infection and abiotic stresses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Gorovots, Rena, Akad, Fouad, Eybishitz, Assaf, Bar-Or, Carmiya, Koltai, Hinanit, Vidavski, Favi, Czosnek, Henryk. | Begomovirus Resistance abiotic stress biotic stress MAPK HSP |
Poster-140 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | The evolution of hexose accumulation in Lycopersicon: Roles of a retrotransposon insertion and tandem repeat units Log in to add this item to your schedule | Moy, MIchal, Cohen, Shahar, Hadas, Rivka, Granot, David, Petrikov, Marina, Shen, Shmuel, Yeselson, Yelena, Dai, Nir, Schaffer, Arthur. | sugar metabolism sucrose invertase |
Poster-141 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Evolution under domestication of tomato fruit sugar metabolism and quality Log in to add this item to your schedule | Schaffer, Arthur, Petrikov, Marina, Hovav, Ran, Moy, MIchal, Shamay, Arik, Chechanov, Noam, Cohen, Shahar, Yeselson, Yelena, Shen, Shmuel, Granot, David, Levin, Ilan, Bar, Moshe. | carbohydrate metabolism |
Poster-142 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Towards cloning of a positional sterility gene in tomato: Fine mapping of ps-2 on the short arm of Chromosome 4 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Gorguet, Benoit, van Heusden, Adriaan W., Lindhout, Pim. | tomato functional sterility mapping |
Poster-143 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Tomato hexokinases and sugar signaling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kandel- Kfir, Michal, Swartzberg, Dvora, Damari-Weissler, Hila, German, Marcelo A, Gidoni, David, Mett, Anahit, Belausov, Eddy, Veramendi, Jon, Adir, Noam, Granot, David. | sugar sensing hexose phosphorylation hexokinase Intracellular localization |
Poster-144 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Tomato hexsokinases and fructokinases have different intracellular locations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Damari-Weissler, Hila, Kandel- Kfir, Michal, Gidoni, David, Mett, Anahit, Belausov, Eddy, Granot, David. | hexose phosphorylation Fructokinase hexokinase GFP Intracellular localization |
Poster-145 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | High levels of S-RNase expression are not required for unilateral incongruity in the tomato clade Log in to add this item to your schedule | Covey, Paul A., Denney, Ashley S., Martini, Dyllon I., Bedinger, Patricia. | tomato Wild Solanum species unilateral incongruity reproductive barriers pollen-pistil interactions |
Poster-146 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Role of SUN in controlling tomato fruit shape and expression of candidate genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Xiao, Han, Meulia, Tea, Welty, Nicholas, D, van der Knaap, Esther. | tomato QTL Fruit shape SUN |
Poster-147 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Breeding of new potato varieties by using dihaploid selection technology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Samokhvalova, Olga, Rakhimbaev, I.R., Zhambakin, K.Zh., Krasavin, V.F. | Potato S. tuberosum anther culture dihaploid |
Poster-148 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Coloured potatoes and fluorescent SSR markers – managing genetic resources at the Gross Luesewitz Potato Collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Dehmer, Klaus J. | colored potatoes multiplex SSRs IPK genebank genetic resources |
Poster-149 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | DNA Polymorphism Estimates Within Domesticated Tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Labate, J.A., Robertson, L, Sheffer, S.M., Wu, Feinan, Tanksley, Steve, Baldo, A.M.. | SNP Population Genetics Solanum lycopersicum Solanum peruvianum COSII EST |
Poster-150 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | SSR-genotyping of tomato lines and varieties from Belarus collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Malyshev, Sergey V., Grushetskaya, Zoya E., Kartel, Nikolai A., Kilchevsky, Alexander V.. | tomato ssr microsatellite genetic diversity |
Poster-151 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Updates on the development of a whole genome S. habrochaites (acc. LA1777) IL population Log in to add this item to your schedule | Tripodi, Pasquale, Frusciante, Luigi, Tanksley, Steve, Grandillo, Silvana. | introgression lines Molecular markers |
Poster-152 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Production of new somatic hybrids carrying both late blight and Colorado potato beetle resistance from Solanum polyadenium into cultivated potato by protoplast fusion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Chen, Qin, Li, Haiyan, Beasley, D., Bizimungu, B, Goettel, M., Platt, H.W. (Bud), DeKoeyer, D., Murphy, A.. | Somatic hybridization Protoplast fusion S. polyadenium S. tuberosum |
Poster-153 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Floristics of Solanaceae in Bolivia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Nee, Michael. | Bolivia Floristics Solanaceae |
Poster-154 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | The mechanism of concerted evolution in rbcS in Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Miller, Ryan, Olmstead, Richard. | rbcS Rubisco concerted evolution |
Poster-155 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Analysis of tomato fruit mutants induced by gamma ray irradiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Imanishi, Shunsuke, Noguchi, Arisa, Nagata, Masayasu. | tomato Micro-Tom mutant gamma ray irradiation color |
Poster-156 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | The Jaltomata of South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Mione, Thomas, Leiva G., Segundo. | Jaltomata Solanaceae systematics nectar endemic |
Poster-157 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | The development of tomato trichomes and the role of AmMIXTA-like genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Yasuhara, Kazunari, Glover, Beverley. | conical cell trichome development MIXTA |
Poster-158 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Genetic structure of the European S. dulcamara with emphasis on its potential role in the epidemiology of potato late blight. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Golas, T.M., Allefs, S., van der Weerden, G.M., Mariani, C.. | Solanum dulcamara Phytophthora infestans Late Blight genetic diversity |
Poster-159 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | High-throughput SNP identification and validation in tomato and pepper Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ganal, Martin, Luerssen, Hartmut, Polley, Andreas, Wolf, Markus. | Single Nucleotide Polymorphism tomato Pepper |
Poster-160 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | SOL-ANDINO: Interest Group Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kessler, Andre, Poveda, Katja, Knapp, Sandy, Zamir, Dani. | field research ecology Biodiversity Interest group meeting |
Poster-161 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Comparative mapping of early blight resistant QTLs and candidate resistance genes in early filial and a RIL population of tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ashrafi, Hamid, Lin, Guoyang, Foolad, Majid. | Early Blight QTL mapping EST Candidate Gene Alternaria solani |
Poster-162 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Identification and Molecular Mapping of A New Dominant Late Blight Resistance Gene (Ph-5) in A Lycopersicon pimpinellifolium Accession Log in to add this item to your schedule | Merk, Heather, Ashrafi, Hamid, Kinkade, Matthew, Foolad, Majid. | Late Blight QTL Phytophthora infestans tomato Lycopersicon mapping |
Poster-163 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Identification and Molecular Mapping of a New R-Gene, Ph-4, Conferring Resistance to Late Blight in Tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kole, Chitta, Ashrafi, Hamid, Lin, Guoyang, Foolad, Majid. | Late Blight QTL mapping Phytophthora infestans Recombinant Inbred Line Lycopersicon esculentum |
Poster-164 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Characterisation using innovative tools of potato tuber necrotic Potato virus Y (PVY) isolates Log in to add this item to your schedule | Rolland, M., Tribodet, M., Croizat, F., Lefeuvre, P., Balme-Sinibaldi, V., Bonnel, E., Kerlan, C., Jacquot, E.. | |
Poster-165 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | A reverse genetic approach to tomato crop improvement using the non-transgenic technology, TILLING Log in to add this item to your schedule | Hurst, Susan, Slade, Ann, Facciotti, Daniel, Steine, Michael, Loeffler, Dayna, McGuire, Cate, Barrios, Carrie, Vafeados, Dionne. | TILLING polygalacturonase tomato Molecular breeding Quality traits Non-transgenic |
Poster-166 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Lat-SOL: the Solanaceae Latin-American network Log in to add this item to your schedule | Peres, Lázaro, Rossi, Magdalena, Van Sluys, Marie-Anne, Gilardón, Elsa, Picardi, Liliana, Valle, Estela, Masuelli, Ricardo, Peralta, Iris Edith, Grigioni, Gabriela, Asurmendi, S, Vazquez Rovere, Cecilia, Carrari, Fernando, Muschietti, Jorge, Feingold, Sergio, Perez-Flores, Laura J., Pelayo-Zaldivar, Clara, Castro, Caroline, Leite, Daniela, Barbieri, Rosa Lia, Salazar, Erika. | Latin-America |
Poster-167 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Assessing genetic diversity on african eggplant (Solanum aethiopicum L.) collection: morphologic, molecular and chemical analyses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Sunseri, F., Alba, V., Mennella, Giuseppe, Lotti, T., Polignano, G.B., Alba, E.. | Solanum aethiopicum Molecular markers Chlorogenic acid |
Poster-168 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Transcriptional regulation during tomato fruit development: Identification of novel genes involved in fruit maturation and ripening Log in to add this item to your schedule | Handa, Avtar, Srivastava, Alka, Datsenka, Tatsiana, McIntyre, Lauren. | tomato fruit Solanum lycopersicum gene expression |
Poster-169 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | PGSC progress meeting and Steering committee meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bachem, Christian. | Potato genome sequencing |
Poster-170 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Floral morphology and Australian Nicotiana. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Marks, Claire. | floral morphology Australia Suaveolentes Nicotiana species delimitation |
Poster-171 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Capturing candidate drought tolerance traits in two Native Andean potato clones by transcription profiling of field grown plants under water stress Log in to add this item to your schedule | Schafleitner, Roland, Gutierrez Rosales, Raymundo, Gaudin, Amelie, Alvarado Aliaga, Carlos, Nomberto, Giannina, Bonierbale, Merideth. | |
Poster-172 | July 25th 8:00 am | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Use of COS markers for the Andean fruited species lulo and tree tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Olarte, Alexandra, Barrero, Luz Stella, Lobo, Mario, Tanksley, Steve. | exotic fruit COSII markers comparative genomics |
|
| July 25th 8:00 am | Capitol Promenade/Monona Terrace | Tuesday Vendor Display Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
SOL04-1 | July 25th 8:10 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Affymetrix microarrays as tools for generating maps and markers in tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Dietrich, Bob, Grivet, Laurent, Zhu, Tong, Chilcott, Charles, Dunn, Molly, Xia, Yu, Zhou, Nan, Long, Nykoll, Puddephat, Ian, Bontems, Sylvain, Bonnet, Gregori. | microarray bulked segregant analysis ultra high density map |
SOL04-2 | July 25th 8:30 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | The evolution of the Chinese-lantern in Physalis, a morphological novelty in Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | He, Chaoying, Saedler, Heinz. | Chinese-lantern Inflated-Calyx-Syndrome Physalis morphological novelty MADS box genes cytokinin gibberellin plant hormone Solanaceae |
SOL04-3 | July 25th 8:50 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Relationships within tribe Lycieae: paraphyly, gender dimorphism, fruit evolution & biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Levin, Rachel A., Miller, Jill S.. | Lycium Grabowskia Phrodus phylogeny biogeography gender dimorphism |
SOL04-4 | July 25th 9:10 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Resources of full-length cDNA and metabolite information for tomato functional genomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Aoki, Koh, Iijima, Yoko, Yano, Kentaro, Nakamura, Yukiko, Ogata, Yoshiyuki, Sakurai, Nozomu, Narita, Takanori, Shin-i, Tadasu, Mizoguchi, Tsuyoshi, Ezura, Hiroshi, Kohara, Yuji, Shibata, Daisuke. | Full-length cDNA metabolite annotation tomato |
SOL04-5 | July 25th 9:30 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Genomics in Mimulus (Phrymaceae), a model for evolutionary genetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Vision, TJ. | |
SOL04-6 | July 25th 9:50 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Population genomics of the speciation process in two closely related wild tomatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Städler, Thomas, Arunyawat, Uraiwan, Stephan, Wolfgang. | Wild Solanum species modes of speciation divergence population genetics interspecific gene flow gene genealogies coalescent models |
| July 25th 10:10 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SOL04-7 | July 25th 10:30 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Applications of Plant Ontologies for Describing and Comparing Phenotypes and Gene Expression in Angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ilic, Katica. | ontology Bioinformatics
|
SOL04-8 | July 25th 10:50 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Comparative morphological and transcriptome analysis of fruit development in tomato and flowering tobacco (N. sylvestris) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Litt, Amy, Pan, Irvin, McElhinny, Elaine, McQuinn, Ryan, Giovannoni, Jim, Irish, Vivian. | comparative fruit development morphology transcriptome tomato Nicotiana |
SOL04-9 | July 25th 11:10 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Molecular phylogenetic tests of convergent and parallel evolution of floral scent evolution in the Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Barkman, Todd, Martins, Talline, Todd, Sarah, Stout, John. | |
SOL04-10 | July 25th 11:30 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Reproductive biology of the rare Caribbean tree Goetzea elegans Wydler (Solanaceae: Goetzeoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Caraballo-Ortiz, Marcos A., Santiago-Valentín, Eugenio. | Goetzea Caribbean conservation Tropics Pollination Endangered Species Goetzeoideae |
|
PAA08-1 | July 25th 8:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Specialty potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) functional compounds and fractions suppress LNCaP and PC3 cell proliferation. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Reddivari, L., Vanamala, J., Stephen, S.H., Miller Jr., J.C.. | antioxidants Potato prostate cancer cells FACS |
PAA08-2 | July 25th 8:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Reducing sugar, asparagine, and chip color in wild Solanum sp. Log in to add this item to your schedule | McCann, Leah, Simon, Philipp. | Wild Solanum species reducing sugars asparagine chip color cold-induced sweetening (CIS) |
PAA08-3 | July 25th 9:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Morphological evaluation of the Solanum brevicaule complex: a replicated field trial from Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Alvarez, Natalia M., Peralta, Iris Edith, Spooner, David. | Potato sect. Petota Solanaceae Solanum brevicaule complex South America |
PAA08-4 | July 25th 9:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | A multiple single-copy gene phylogenetic analysis of wild tomatoes (Solanum L. section Lycopersicon (Mill.) Wettst.) and their outgroup relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Rodriguez, Flor, Wu, Feinan, Tanksley, Steve, Spooner, David. | COSII markers tomato phylogeny single-copy gene |
PAA08-5 | July 25th 9:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Species and series boundaries of Solanum series Conicibaccata and phenetically similar species in ser. Piurana (sect. Petota): Morphological data from a field study in Peru Log in to add this item to your schedule | Fajardo, Diego, Salas-Lopez, Alberto, Castillo, Raul, Spooner, David. | series Conicibaccata sect. Petota Solanum morphological evaluation |
PAA08-6 | July 25th 9:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Taxonomic evaluation of putatively related wild potato species of Solanum series Cuneoalata, Ingifolia, Olmosiana, Piurana, and Simplicissima, by morphological data from an Andean field station Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ames, Mercedes, Salas-Lopez, Alberto, Spooner, David. | Series Piurana |
| July 25th 10:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
PAA08-7 | July 25th 10:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Pedigree and Performance of Improved Varieties and Breeding Lines of Potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Navarro, Felix, Bowen, Bryan D., Groza, Horia I., Jiang, Jiming, Palta, Jiwan P.. | potato breeding Population Genetics tetraploid |
PAA08-8 | July 25th 10:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Screening potato germplasm for carboxypeptidase inhibitor and its potential anticancer properties Log in to add this item to your schedule | Vega, Sandra, Aziz, Moammir, Bamberg, John, Verma, Ajit, Palta, Jiwan P.. | anticancer potato germplasm |
PAA08-9 | July 25th 11:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Characterization of RB transgenic potato lines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kuhl, Joseph C., Douches, David. | Late Blight RB gene |
PAA08-10 | July 25th 11:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Transgenic Approach to Vitamin E in Potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Crowell, Elizabeth, Douches, David. | tocopherols |
PAA08-11 | July 25th 11:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Impact of crop pesticides on the reproductive ability of wild potato species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Centeno-Diaz, Ruth, Salas-Lopez, Alberto, del Rio, Alfonso, Bamberg, John, Roca, William. | Germplasm potato fertility genetic erosion |
PAA08-12 | July 25th 11:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Fertile Solanum commersonii-S. tuberosum sexual hybrids as source of resistance to Ralstonia solanacearum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Carputo, Domenico, Barone, Amalia, Caruso, Immacolata, Iorizzo, Massimo, Zoina, Astolfo, Frusciante, Luigi. | aneuploidy Molecular markers EBN |
|
PAA12-1 | July 25th 8:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Effects Of Nitrogen Levels On Growth And Yield Of Broad Leaved African Nightshade (Solanum Scabrum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Onyango, M.O.A.. | african nightshade Nitrogen rates growth and yield |
PAA12-2 | July 25th 8:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Influence of in-season calcium application on yield and grade: A five-year study showing cultivar and seasonal variation. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Karlsson, Bjorn H., Palta, Jiwan P.. | Yield and quality Calcium Russet Burbank Atlantic Snowden Superior Dark Rd Norland grade processing tuber yield culls |
PAA12-3 | July 25th 9:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Effect of Zinc and manganese foliar application on yield, quality and enrichment on potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Mousavi, Sayed Roholla, Moradiyan, Hakime, Galavi, Mohammad, Goudarz, Ahmadvan. | Potato |
PAA12-4 | July 25th 9:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Evaluation of an Economical Controlled Release Fertilizer for Potato Production on Irrigated Soils Log in to add this item to your schedule | Rosen, Carl, McNearney, Matthew. | nitrogen controlled release fertilizer
nitrate leaching |
PAA12-5 | July 25th 9:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Variable Rate Nitrogen Fertilization in Potatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Hopkins, Bryan G., Ellsworth, Jason W., Bowen, Thomas R., Cook, Aaron G., Oborn, Ralph A.. | variable rate nitrogen fertilization imagery EC grid sampling |
PAA12-6 | July 25th 9:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Best agricultural practices frameworks: a need for sustainability indicators in potato production Log in to add this item to your schedule | Haverkort, Anton J, De Ruijter, Frank J, Verhagen, Adrianus. | sustainable production certificate label crop model sustanability indicator scheme |
| July 25th 10:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
PAA12-7 | July 25th 10:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Fry Color and Tuber Sugars of Shepody Potatoes Grown with Varying Rates of Nitrogen Fertilizer. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Porter, Gregory, Ocaya, Paul. | sucrose glucose fry color nitrogen processing quality |
PAA12-8 | July 25th 10:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Effect of Polymer Coated Urea and Ammonium Nitrate Fertilizer on Yield and Quality of ‘Atlantic’ Potato under Simulated Leaching Rainfall Events in Northeast Florida. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Worthington, Christine M., Hutchinson, Chad M.. | Best Management Practices Polymer Coated Urea Leaching rainfall |
PAA12-9 | July 25th 11:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | The effects of fumigation, nitrogen fertility, and varietal resistance to early dying (Verticillium dahliae) and early blight (Alternaria solani) on crop health and productivity Log in to add this item to your schedule | LeMere, M. T., Bussan, A.J., Stevenson, Walter. | Early Dying Early Blight Fumigation nitrogen Varietal Resistance |
PAA12-10 | July 25th 11:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Influence of compaction and subsoil tillage on soil water movement and potato rooting patterns. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Copas, Michael E., Bussan, A.J., Lowery, Birl. | potato rooting soil compaction subsoil tillage |
PAA12-11 | July 25th 11:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Comparative pathogenicity of Fusarium graminearum isolates to potato, sugarbeet and wheat. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Estrada, Rolando, Rivera, Viviana, Secor, Gary. | Pathogenicity of Fusarium graminearum potato dry rot |
PAA12-12 | July 25th 11:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Nutrient trap intercrops for potato production systems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Pfaff, Katrina A, Bussan, A.J.. | nitrate leaching intercrop alfalfa wheat |
|
| July 25th 9:00 am | Meeting Room K/Monona Terrace | PAA Executive Committee Meeting Tuesday Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 25th 12:01 pm | Exhibit Hall A/Monona Terrace | Tuesday Lunch Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
PAA09-1 | July 25th 1:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Screening of potato breeding selections and cultivars to dry rot pathogens Fusarium graminearum and Fusarium sambucinum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Estrada, Rolando, Thompson, Asunta, Rivera, Viviana, Secor, Gary. | potato dry rot Fusarium graminearum and Fusarium sambucinum |
PAA09-2 | July 25th 1:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Interval Mapping of Quantitative Trait Loci for Corky Ringspot Disease Resistance in a Tetraploid Potato Population (Solanum tuberosum subsp. tuberosum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Khu, Dong-Man, Lorenzen, Jim, Love, Stephen. | Corky ringspot AFLP ssr SSCP QTL mapping |
PAA09-3 | July 25th 2:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Development of molecular markers for resistance to internal heat necrosis (IHN) Log in to add this item to your schedule | McCord, P.H., Yencho, G.C., Clough, M., Sosinski, B.R., Haynes, Kathleen G.. | QTL mapping internal heat necrosis |
PAA09-4 | July 25th 2:15 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Evaluation of High Antioxidant Clones among Production Sites Log in to add this item to your schedule | Rosenthal, Sarah, Jansky, Shelley, Rouse, Douglas. | colored flesh TEAC |
PAA09-5 | July 25th 2:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | The influence of production environments on antioxidant activity, phenolics, and specific gravity in potato (Solanum tuberosum L.). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Nzaramba, Magnifique Ndambe, Scheuring, Douglas C., Miller Jr., J.C.. | Potato antioxidant phenolics |
PAA09-6 | July 25th 2:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | A Two Years Evaluation of Resistance Against the Complex Purple Top Disease in Potatoes in Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Rivera-Peña, Antonio, Parga-Torres, V.M., Garzon-Tiznado, J.A., Almeyda-Leon, H.I., Rocha-Rodriguez, R. | |
| July 25th 3:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
PAA09-7 | July 25th 3:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Insecticidal activity of transgenic potatoes (Solanum tuberosum L.) expressing avidin against Colorado potato beetle larvae, Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Say) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Cooper, Susannah, Douches, David, Grafius, Edward. | Host plant resistance |
PAA09-8 | July 25th 3:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Development of Molecular Markers for Introgression of Potato Leafroll Virus Resistance From S. etuberosum into Cultivated Potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kelley, Kevin, Gillen, Anne, Whitworth, Jonathan, Novy, Richard. | Solanum etuberosum Potato leafroll virus Marker-Assisted Selection |
PAA09-9 | July 25th 4:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Stability and Nature of Resistance to Corky Ringspot Disease in an Advanced Tetraploid Breeding Population of Potato. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Brown, C.R., Crosslin, James, Mojtahedi, Hassan, James, Steven, Charlton, Brian. | Tobacco rattle virus Solanum Paratrichodorus allius polymerase chain reaction disease resistance screening nematode vector |
PAA09-10 | July 25th 4:15 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Fine mapping and isolation of RMc1(blb) locus to Columbia root-knot nematode resistance from Solanum bulbocastanum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Zhang, Linhai, Mojtahedi, Hassan, Kuang, Hanhui, Baker, Barbara, Brown, C.R.. | Meloidogyne chitwoodi Wild Solanum species Gene mapping Physical map |
|
PAA13-1 | July 25th 1:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Management profile for Marcy, a high yielding chipping variety Log in to add this item to your schedule | Halseth, Donald E., Sandsted, Eric R.. | chipping varieties Best Management Practices |
PAA13-2 | July 25th 1:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Shepody Yield, Quality, and Nitrogen Uptake in Two-year Grain and Green Manure Rotations. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Porter, Gregory, Ocaya, Paul. | crop rotation nitrogen green manure Yield and quality |
PAA13-3 | July 25th 2:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | The Effect of Mustard Green Manure on Tuber Yield and Disease Incidence for Potatoes Grown in Maine Log in to add this item to your schedule | Sexton, Peter, Plant, Andrew, Johnson, Steven, Jemison, John. | mustard green manure Potato tuber yield white mold Rhizoctonia |
PAA13-4 | July 25th 2:15 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Chloropicrin Soil Fumigation in Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) Production Log in to add this item to your schedule | Hutchinson, Chad M.. | |
PAA13-5 | July 25th 2:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Yield increase and growth enhancement by application of formulated Trichoderma atroviride to potato seed-pieces Log in to add this item to your schedule | McBeath, Jenifer Huang, Su, Bixia, McBeath, Bowen. | seed-piece treatment Trichoderma atroviride yield increase growth enhancement |
PAA13-6 | July 25th 2:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Small Minitubers for Improved System Efficiency in Basic Seed Production Log in to add this item to your schedule | Wallace, John. | minituber seed nuclear seed hydroponic |
| July 25th 3:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
PAA13-7 | July 25th 3:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Tuber orientation, stolon length, and green tuber yield of Summit Russet and Defender potato cultivars as affected by hill shape Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bohl, William, Love, Stephen, Salaiz, Thomas. | |
PAA13-8 | July 25th 3:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Improving nitrogen use efficiency with different hill shapes and timing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Jordan, Mariantonette, Kelling, Keith, Lowery, Birl, Speth, Phil. | Nitrogen use efficiency Hill shape Nitrogen timing Split N applications |
PAA13-9 | July 25th 4:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Predicting Potato Size Distribution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bussan, A.J.. | size distribution tuber yield |
PAA13-10 | July 25th 4:15 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Influence of the sprout-inhibitor maleic hydrazide on sugars and yield in potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Sabba, Robert P., Drilias, Michael .J., Bussan, A.J.. | reducing sugars maleic hydrazide sucrose glucose tuber yield |
|
SOL05-1 | July 25th 1:30 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Why are chilies hot? Integrating selection by microbes, insects and birds on physical and chemical parental care Log in to add this item to your schedule | Tewksbury, Joshua J. | Capsicum fruit phenotypes chemical ecology secondary metabolite capsaicin |
SOL05-2 | July 25th 2:00 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Leucine aminopeptidase: A regulator of insect defenses in the Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Walling, Linda, Fowler, Jonathan, Aromdee, Dale, Pautot, Veronique, Holzer, Frances. | herbivory insect feeding wounding leucine aminopeptidase LapA defense tomato Jasmonic acid proteinase inhibitor polyphenol oxidase |
SOL05-3 | July 25th 2:30 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | How Plants Evolve to Make Specialized Metabolites Log in to add this item to your schedule | Pichersky, Eran. | Biochemistry Secondary metabolism Genomics |
| July 25th 3:00 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SOL05-4 | July 25th 3:30 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Genetic Diversity and Sustainable Utilization of Chinese Medicinal Plants: Lycium and Epimedium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Wang, Ying. | diversity Chinese medicinal plants comparative genomics Lycium Epimedium |
SOL05-5 | July 25th 4:00 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | The evolution and development of specialised epidermal cell types in stamens and petals of Solanum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Glover, Beverley, Martin, Cathie. | petal stamen epidermis evolution development |
SOL05-6 | July 25th 4:30 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Genetic dissection of pollination syndromes in Petunia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kuhlemeier, Cris, Hoballah, Maria-Elena, Guebitz, Thomas, Stuurman, Jeroen, Barone, Mario. | Petunia pollination syndrome QTL |
SOL05-7 | July 25th 5:00 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Molecular adaptation in Phytophthora-Solanum interactions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kamoun, Sophien. | disease virulence avirulence coevolution |
|
| July 25th 4:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room J/Monona Terrace | PAA Graduate Student Awards Meeting II on Tuesday Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 25th 5:00 pm | Hilton Hotel Restaurant/Hilton | Solanaceae Conference Proceedings Editorial Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 pm | Ballroom CD/Monona Terrace | Poster Social Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
Wednesday, July 26th |
---|
|
| July 26th 7:00 am | Counter 4/Monona Terrace | Wednesday Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
SAT01-1 | July 26th 7:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Coffee genomics in the context of the international SOL Initiative Log in to add this item to your schedule | Tanksley, Steve. | SOL Initiative Euasterid Synteny |
SAT01-2 | July 26th 7:20 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | The International Coffee Genomics Network (ICGN) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Charrier, Andre. | |
SAT01-3 | July 26th 7:40 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | How might genomics impact the coffee business chain from the breeder to consumer -- V. Petiard Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT01-4 | July 26th 8:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | The Brazilian Coffee Genomics Program Log in to add this item to your schedule | Andrade, A.C., Vieira, L.G.E., Colombo, C.A., Pereira, G.A.G.. | coffee genomics transcriptional profiling Mass spectrometry |
SAT01-5 | July 26th 8:20 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | A synteny map for Coffee based on COSII markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Crouzillat, Dominique, Wu, Feinan, Rigoreau, Michel, Lin, Chenwei, Mueller, Lukas, Tanksley, Steve, Petiard, Vincent. | coffee Synteny genetic map COS marker |
SAT01-6 | July 26th 8:40 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Advances in construction of tetraploid and diploid maps and in populations for qtl analysis in coffee? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Moncada, Pilar, Montoya, Juan C., Lopez, german, Gonzalez, Alexandra, Iriarte, Gloria, Zarate, Luz A., Cristancho, Marco. | mapping Molecular markers COSII markers coffee |
SAT01-7 | July 26th 9:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Genomics and product traceability Log in to add this item to your schedule | Tornincasa, P, Martellossi, C, Dreos, R, De Nardi, B, Asquini, E, Ratinavelu, R, Pallavicini, A, Graziosi, G. | coffee Genomics Traceability DNA |
SAT01-8 | July 26th 9:20 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | The IRD contribution to the study of Coffea genetic and functional diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | de Kochko, Alexandre, Campa, Claudine, Chabrillange, Nathalie, Couturon, Emmanuel, Dussert, Stéphane, Hamon, Perla, Hamon, Serge, Joët, Thierry, Noirot, Michel, Poncet, Valérie, Talamond, Pascale. | genetic diversity Functional Diversity |
| July 26th 9:40 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT01-9 | July 26th 10:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Breeding of arabica coffee at IAC in Brazil: objectives, problems and prospects Log in to add this item to your schedule | Medina-Filho, Herculano, Bordignon, Rita, Guerreiro-Filho, Oliveiro, Maluf, Mirian Perez, Fazuoli, Luis Carlos. | Coffea Improvement Cultivars Germplasm |
SAT01-10 | July 26th 10:20 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Potential impacts of coffee genomics in coffee breeding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Maluf, Mirian Perez. | Molecular markers functional genomics promoter coffee |
SAT01-11 | July 26th 10:40 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Molecular diversity studies in coffee Log in to add this item to your schedule | Montagnon, Christophe. | Coffea Molecular markers breeding system genetic diversity |
SAT01-12 | July 26th 11:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Coffee Genetic Diversity in Ethiopia: Opportunities, Threats and Remedies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bellachew, Bayetta, Abebe, Million. | Coffea arabica genetic diversity |
SAT01-13 | July 26th 11:20 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Sucrose metabolism during coffee bean maturation : from genes to enzymatic activities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Privat, Isabelle, Chenwei, Lin, Tanksley, Steve, Mc Carthy, James. | coffee bean maturation sucrose Quality |
SAT01-14 | July 26th 11:40 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Genomics and coffee resistance to the orange rust fungus and to nematodes : characterisation of a WRKY transcription factor gene involved in defense responses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lecouls, Anne-Claire, Petitot, Anne-Sophie, Fernandez, Diana. | coffee genomics Meloidogyne coffee rust Disease resistance WRKY |
|
TOUR01-1 | July 26th 7:30 am | Monona Terrace/Monona Terrace | Agricultural Tour - Potatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kostichka, Charles. | |
|
TOUR02-1 | July 26th 7:30 am | Monona Terrace/Monona Terrace | Spring Green, Wisconsin Tour Log in to add this item to your schedule | Sexson, D.L.. | Frank Lloyd Wright Taliesin House on the Rock Deer Shelter Rock |
|
SAT02-1 | July 26th 8:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT02-2 | July 26th 8:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Taxonomy of Solanum section Regmandra Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bennett, Jonathan, Bohs, Lynn, Clark, John L., Knapp, Sandy, Nee, Michael, Spooner, David, Walley, Lisa. | species delimitation morphometric Solanum lomas Regmandra image analysis |
SAT02-3 | July 26th 8:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Revision of wild tomatoes (Solanum L. section Lycopersicon (Mill.) Wettst.) and their outgroup relatives in section Juglandifolium (Rydb.) Child and section Lycopersicoides (Child) Peralta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Peralta, Iris Edith, Knapp, Sandy, Spooner, David. | Wild tomatoes Solanum taxonomy section Lycopersicon section Lycopersicoides section Juglandifolium |
SAT02-4 | July 26th 8:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Trees for Troublesome Taxa: A molecular phylogeny of Solanum section Geminata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Granados-Tochoy, Juan Carlos, Bohs, Lynn, Nicole Myers, Nicole, Stephen Stern, Stephen. | Solanum section Geminata Molecular phylogeny nuclear and cloroplast genes |
SAT02-5 | July 26th 9:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Anatomy of the epidermis foliar in the species Group Solanum nudum of Solanum section Geminata (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Benitez, Carmen Emilia. | Solanum section Geminata Solanaceae Anatomy Solanum nudum species Group |
SAT02-6 | July 26th 9:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | A review of Solanum (Solanaceae) in Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Rodriguez, Aaron. | Solanum Mexico |
SAT02-7 | July 26th 9:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Taxonomy of Solanum section Erythrotrichum Child (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Agra, Maria de Fátima. | Solanum taxonomy Solanum sect. Erythrotrichum Solanum subg. Leptostemonum |
SAT02-8 | July 26th 9:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Taxonomy of Solanum sections Nemorense and Aculeigerum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Clark, John L., Bohs, Lynn, Nee, Michael, Bennett, Jonathan, Knapp, Sandy, Spooner, David. | section Aculeigerum section Nemorense S. nemorense species group taxonomy S. wendlandii species group |
| July 26th 10:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT02-9 | July 26th 10:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | AFLP diversity among and within populations of the endemic, insular and endangered Solanum vespertilio and S. lidii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Prohens, J., Anderson, Gregory J., Herraiz, F.J., Bernardello, G., Santos-Guerra, A., Crawford, D., Nuez, F.. | AFLP genetic diversity conservation population genetic structure Canary Islands |
SAT02-10 | July 26th 10:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Eggplant evolution: a phylogenetic analysis of the Solanum incanum / melongena species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Weese, Terri, Bohs, Lynn. | eggplant Solanum incanum Solanum melongena |
SAT02-11 | July 26th 10:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Two in the bush: On the causes, consequences, and maintenance of dioecy in Australian Solanum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Martine, Christopher T., Anderson, Gregory J.. | dioecy andromonoecy Australia section Melongena dioicum group phylogenetics |
SAT02-12 | July 26th 11:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Australian Solanum species - phylogenetic inference from chloroplast DNA comparison Log in to add this item to your schedule | Marchant, Adam D., Perkins, Andrew J., Hill, Annette M., Orel, George. | Solanum taxonomy Australia |
SAT02-13 | July 26th 11:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Phylogenetic structure of Solanum section Petota, the wild relatives of the potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Jacobs, M.J.M., van den Berg, R.G., Vosman, Ben. | Potato phylogeny Solanum sect. Petota AFLP |
SAT02-14 | July 26th 11:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Taxonomy of Solanum section Solanum in Africa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Manoko, M.L.K., van den Berg, R.G., Feron, R.M.C., van der Weerden, G.M., Mariani, C.. | AFLP Africa crossability morphology Solanum sect. Solanum |
SAT02-15 | July 26th 11:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | A study on the differences in morphological characters of Solanum nigrum L. complex. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Zafar, Siddiq, Roheena, Muneer. | Solanum nigrum complex Solanum taxonomy |
|
SAT03-1 | July 26th 8:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | The tobacco genome initiative: gene discovery and data mining in Nicotiana tabacum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Opperman, Charles, Lommel, Steve, Burke, Mark, Bedell, Joey, Budiman, Arief. | gene discovery data mining |
SAT03-2 | July 26th 8:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | A comprehensive survey of the N. tabacum transcriptome (The European Sequencing of Tobacco Project, ESTobacco) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ross, Joanne, Dorlhac de Borne, Francois, Coates, Steve, Verrier, Jean-Louis, Jones, Louise, Julio, Emilie, Delon, Rene. | ESTobacco Nicotiana tabacum EST |
SAT03-3 | July 26th 9:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | High Performance Bioinformatics Platform of the Tobacco Genome Initiative Log in to add this item to your schedule | Burke, Mark, Lommel, Steve, Opperman, Charles. | tobacco Bioinformatics pipeline Genomics infrastructure |
SAT03-4 | July 26th 9:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Analysis of Tobacco Genome Sequences using Bioinformatics Approaches Log in to add this item to your schedule | Gunduz, Irfan, Sheth, Hardik, Opperman, Charles, Lommel, Steve, Hayes, Alec. | Nicotiana tabacum Genome Annotation |
| July 26th 10:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT03-5 | July 26th 10:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Biodiversity in the U.S. Nicotiana Germplasm Collection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Nicholson, Jennifer, Lewis, Ramsey. | |
SAT03-6 | July 26th 10:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Analysis of the QPT gene involved in Nicotiana alkaloid biosynthesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ryan, Suzy M, DeBoer, Kathleen D, Cane, Karen, Sinclair, Steve, Hamill, John D, Tilleman, Sofie, Inze, Dirk, Goossens, Alain. | Nicotiana alkaloid biosynthesis QPT |
SAT03-7 | July 26th 11:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | TMV MP and CP transgenic co-expression alter miRNA accumulation and development in Nicotiana tabacum. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bazzini, A.A., Hopp, H.E, Beachy, R.N., Asurmendi, S. | Nicotiana tabacum TMV miRNAs defense |
SAT03-8 | July 26th 11:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Tobacco engineering for terpenoid production Log in to add this item to your schedule | Sallaud, C, Rontein, D, Thoraval, S, Onillon, S, Giacalone, C, Jabès, F, Besse, I, Tissier, A. | trichomes tobacco terpene production gene discovery |
| July 26th 12:15 pm | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
SAT05-1 | July 26th 8:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Translational Genomics Workshop Log in to add this item to your schedule | van Deynze, Allen, De Jong, Walter, Douches, David, Francis, David. | Translational Genomics |
SAT05-2 | July 26th 8:05 am | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | A SolCAP strategy to evaluate allelic diversity of cultivated and wild Solanum germplasm and access economically important genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Douches, David, De Jong, Walter, Jansky, Shelley, Spooner, David, Brown, C.R., Francis, David. | Solanum tuberosum |
SAT05-3 | July 26th 8:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Population Genetics and Candidate Genes: Approaches to unravel the molecular basis of complex traits in cultivated potato and to develop diagnostic markers for breeding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Gebhardt, Christiane, Li, Li, Pajerowska, Karolina, Ilarionova, Evgeniya, Ballvora, Agim, Paulo, Maria Joao. | Potato association mapping candidate genes Late Blight cold sweetening |
SAT05-4 | July 26th 9:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Comparative mapping of genes controlling fruit morphology in tomato and pepper Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ben Chaim, Arnon, Borovsky, Yelena, Zamir, Dani, Paran, Ilan. | Comparative genetics Pepper tomato Fruit weight Fruit shape |
SAT05-5 | July 26th 9:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Translational genomics in tomato: marker discovery for breeding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Francis, David, Yang, Wencai, van der Knaap, Esther, van Deynze, Allen. | SNP microarray association mapping structure |
| July 26th 10:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT05-6 | July 26th 10:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Phenotypic variation in three tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) populations: identification and comparison of principal components and quantitative trait loci controlling fruit morphology. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Brewer, Marin, Moyseenko, Jenny, Monforte, Antonio, van der Knaap, Esther. | tomato shape QTL |
SAT05-7 | July 26th 10:35 am | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Vitamin C profiling of a RIL population generated from an inter-specific cross between Solanum lycopersicum x Solanum pimpinellifolium and analysis of vitamin C biosynthesis genes in selected lines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lima Silva, Viviana, Granel, Antonio, Valpuesta Fernandez, Victoriano, Botella Mesa, Miguel Angel. | L-ascorbic acid Solanum lycopersicum Solanum species |
SAT05-8 | July 26th 10:55 am | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | A Volatile Phenotyping Platform for Tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Granel, Antonio, Rambla, Jose Luis, Medina, Aurora, Alfaro, Cristina, Fernandez, Asun, Orzaez, Diego, Gutierrez, Abelardo, Primo, Jaime. | volatiles tomato |
SAT05-9 | July 26th 11:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Gene expression profiling of the potato life cycle Log in to add this item to your schedule | Rehfeld, K, Rensink, WA, Hart, A, Liu, J, Ly, E, Buell, CR. | expression profiling atlas encylopedia |
SAT05-10 | July 26th 11:35 am | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Integrated computational screening of simple sequence repeats (SSRs) coupled with functional domain markers in pepper and tomato expressed sequence tags (ESTs) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paik, Hyojung, Han, Jung-Heon, Kim, Byung-Dong, Choi, Doil, Hur, Chul-Goo. | Marker-Assisted Selection simple sequence repeat Pepper tomato Functional domain Bioinformatics |
|
SAT04-1 | July 26th 8:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT04-2 | July 26th 8:35 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Development of tomato genome sequence infrastructure and progress toward sequencing of chromosomes 1,10 and 11 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Giovannoni, Jim, Mueller, Lukas, Stack, Steve, Van Eck, Joyce, Tanksley, Steve. | tomato euchromatin SGN |
SAT04-3 | July 26th 8:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Sequencing of Tomato Chromosome 2 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lee, Sanghyeob, Cho, Sung-Hwan, Hur, Chul-Goo, Park, Hong-Seok, Koo, Dal-Hoe, Bang, Jae-Wook, Choi, Doil. | tomato FISH sequencing
|
SAT04-4 | July 26th 9:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Toward constructing a genome wide physical map of the tomato genome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Li, Chuanyou, Chen, Mingsheng, Cheng, Zhukuan, Ling, Hongqing, Xue, Yongbiao, Wang, Ying. | |
SAT04-5 | July 26th 9:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Mapping, Sequencing and Finishing the Gene Space of Solanum lycopersicum Chromosome 4 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Nicholson, Christine, McLaren, Karen, Scott, Carol, Sims, Sarah, Beasley, Helen, Bishop, Gerard, Seymour, Graham, Bryan, Glenn, Humphray, Sean, Rogers, Jane. | tomato Chromosome 4 mapping sequencing Finishing |
SAT04-7 | July 26th 9:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Progress on the sequencing of tomato chromosome 6 Log in to add this item to your schedule | van Ham, Roeland, Peters, Sander, Jesse, Taco P., de Jong, Hans, Datema, Erwin, Klein Lankhorst, Rene. | tomato sequencing |
SAT04-8 | July 26th 10:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Sequencing the gene-rich space of tomato chromosome 7: Current status of the French effort Log in to add this item to your schedule | Regad, Farid, Delalande, Corinne, Zouine, Mohamed, Frasse, Pierre, Coriton, Olivier, Berges, Helene, De Leeuw, Marcel, Raffy, Claudine, Duborjal, Herve, Bouzayen, Mondher. | Chromosome 7 S. lycopersicum genome sequencing FISH |
SAT04-9 | July 26th 10:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Tomato genome sequencing at Kazusa DNA Research Institute Log in to add this item to your schedule | Asamizu, Erika, Kaneko, Takakazu, Sato, Shusei, Nakamura, Yasukazu, Ono, Akiko, Watanabe, Akiko, Tabata, Satoshi. | genome sequencing |
SAT04-10 | July 26th 10:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Sequencing of euchromatic regions of Chr9 of tomato: a progress report Log in to add this item to your schedule | Granel, Antonio, Fernandez, Vicky, Zuniga, Sheila, Perez, Angela, Botella Mesa, Miguel Angel, Camara, Francisco, Guigo, Roderic. | tomato geneid DNA sequence |
SAT04-11 | July 26th 10:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Progress on sequencing tomato chromosome 12 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Giuliano, Giovanni, Barone, Amalia, Cecchi, Francesca, Chiusano, Maria Luisa, Ercolano, Maria Raffaella, Grandillo, Silvana, Rodrigues-Pousada, Renato, Todesco, Sara, Vezzi, Alessandro, Valle, Giorgio, Frusciante, Luigi. | sequencing tomato Chromosome 12 |
SAT04-12 | July 26th 11:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT04-13 | July 26th 11:40 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | SOL Steering Group Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 26th 12:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room J/Monona Terrace | Tomato Genome Sequencing Participant Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
SAT08-1 | July 26th 1:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Capsicum gene bank from Southern Brazil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Barbieri, Rosa Lia, Heiden, Gustavo, Neitzke, Raquel, Choer, Eva, Leite, Daniela, Garrastazú, Marilice. | landraces genetic resources Pepper conservation |
SAT08-2 | July 26th 1:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Ethnobotanical and molecular data reveal the complexity of the domestication of chiles (Capsicum annuum L.) in Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Aguilar-Melendez, Araceli, Roose, Mikeal, Kim, Seung-Chul. | Domestication Capsicum annuum Evolutionary relationships ethnobotany in Mesoamerica |
SAT08-3 | July 26th 2:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | The evolution in chili peppers (Capsicum – Solanaceae), a view from the cytogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Moscone, E. A., Scaldaferro, M. A., Grabiele, M., Cecchini, N. M., Sánchez García, Y., Daviña, J. R., Ducasse, D. A., Barboza, G. E., Ehrendorfer, F.. | Capsicum chili peppers chromosome numbers telomeric sequence karyotypes FISH active nucleolus organizing regions chromosome banding nuclear DNA amounts evolution |
SAT08-4 | July 26th 2:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Cloning and characterization of a gene duplication with implications in the evolution of pungency in peppers (text Capsicumtext spp.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Moore Fellman, Shanna, Stellari, Giulia, Garces Claver, Ana, Arnedo Andres, Marisol, Jahn, Molly. | Capsicum Pun1 AT3 phylogeny gene duplication |
| July 26th 3:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT08-5 | July 26th 3:15 pm | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | A SCAR marker for TMV resistance L4 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kim, Su, Kim, Goon-Bo, Kim, Rae-Yu, Hwang, Ju-Kwang, Kim, Shinje. | Pepper TMV-L4 PCR markers |
SAT08-6 | July 26th 3:45 pm | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Comparative genetics of Phytophthora spp. resistance in solanaceous crop species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Liu, Wing-Yee, Kang, Byoung-Cheorl, Jahn, Molly. | Comparative genetics Disease resistance Phytophthora Pepper Potato |
SAT08-7 | July 26th 4:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Genetic control of quantitative variation of capsaicinoid content in Capsicum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paran, Ilan, Ben Chaim, Arnon, Borovsky, Yelena, Falise, Matthew, Mazourek, Michael, Kang, Byoung-Cheorl, Harpaz, Tamar, Jahn, Molly. | Pepper Pungency |
SAT08-8 | July 26th 4:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | A breakthrough for Pepper Transformation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Jung, Min, Lee, Yun H, Shin, Sun H, Yoon, Jin S, Choi, Soon H, Shim, Dong Bo, Harn, Chee H. | transformation Pepper callus |
SAT08-9 | July 26th 5:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Secretome mining using yeast-based signal sequence trap in pepper fruit Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lee, Je Min, Lee, Sang-Jik, Baek, Hyang-Ku, Rose, Jocelyn, Kim, Byung-Dong. | Capsicum secretome yeast-based signal sequence trap Soft flesh polygalacturonase |
| July 26th 5:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room H/Monona Terrace | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 26th 1:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT07-1 | July 26th 1:40 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Conserved co-expression networks in solanaceous plant species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Rensink, WA, Hart, A, Rehfeld, K, Liu, J, Ly, E, Buell, CR. | co-expression regulatory networks |
SAT07-2 | July 26th 2:20 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | The SOL Genomics Network, a comparative genomics resource for the Solanaceae and related Euasterids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Mueller, Lukas, Binns, John, Buels, Robert, Kreuter, Marty, Lin, Chenwei, Menda, Naama, Skwarecki, Beth, Tanksley, Steve. | database Bioinformatics comparative genomics genome sequencing tomato Asterids Solanaceae |
SAT07-3 | July 26th 2:40 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Mapping expressed sequence onto genomic data: evaluation of tools for a reliable experimental annotation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Traini, Alessandra, Chiusano, Maria Luisa. | |
SAT07-4 | July 26th 3:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Annotation Tools and Annotation in the UK Tomato Chromosome 4 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bruggmann, Remy, Buchan, Daniel, Abbott, James, Butcher, Sarah, Nicholson, Christine, McLaren, Karen, Humphray, Sean, Rogers, Jane, Bryan, Glenn, Seymour, Graham, Bishop, Gerard, Mayer, Klaus FX. | annotation apollo tomato Bioinformatics |
SAT07-5 | July 26th 3:20 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Implementation of Ontologies for Solanaceae Phenotypes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Menda, Naama, Mueller, Lukas, Tanksley, Steve. | ontology phenotype annotation SGN |
| July 26th 3:40 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT07-6 | July 26th 4:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Solanaceae bioinformatics: Open standards, data availability, visions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Schoof, Heiko. | Bioinformatics Genome Annotation Discussion Standards |
SAT07-7 | July 26th 4:15 pm | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Open discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
SAT09-1 | July 26th 1:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Welcome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bachem, Christian. | |
SAT09-2 | July 26th 1:40 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | POCI: The design and application of a 44k oligo array as a versatile tool for the study of gene expression in potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kloosterman, Bjorn, Griffiths, Rebecca, De Koeyer, David, Visser, Richard G.F., Bachem, Christian. | Potato oligo array
|
SAT09-3 | July 26th 1:50 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Bioinformatics analyses of potato ESTs for an international potato oligonucleotide microarray chip consortium (POCI) Log in to add this item to your schedule | De Koeyer, David, Griffiths, Rebecca, Lagüe, Martin, Kloosterman, Bjorn, Bachem, Christian, Flinn, Barry. | Potato Bioinformatics microarray |
SAT09-4 | July 26th 2:20 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | EST-Based Analysis of Cold-Stored and Reconditioned Potato Tubers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Li, Xiu-Qing, Griffiths, Rebecca, Lagüe, Martin, De Koeyer, David, Rothwell, Charlotte, Haroon, Muhammad, Stevens, Birt, Xu, Changai, Gustafson, Vicki, Flinn, Barry, Regan, Sharon. | Potato cold sweetening Expressed sequence tags Unigenes Reconditioning |
SAT09-5 | July 26th 2:40 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Fine Mapping of a Quantitative Trait Locus for Resistance to Globodera pallida in tetraploid potato (Solanum tuberosum) based on population genetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Achenbach, Ute, Lübeck, Jens, Strahwald, Josef, Tacke, Eckhard, Hofferbert, Hans- Reinhard, de Jong, Hans, Gebhardt, Christiane. | Globodera pallida Population Genetics Quantitative Trait Locus Disease resistance |
| July 26th 3:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT09-6 | July 26th 3:20 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Update of the status of the Potato Genome Sequencing Consortium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bachem, Christian. | genome sequencing Potato |
SAT09-7 | July 26th 3:40 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | The construction of a genetically anchored physical map for gene identification and genome sequencing in potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | De Boer, Jan M., Borm, Theo J.A., Keizer, L.C. Paul, Brugmans, Bart, Werij, Jeroen S., Jesse, Taco P., Bakker, Jaap, Van Eck, Herman J, Visser, Richard G.F.. | Potato BAC library BAC fingerprinting Physical map Gene mapping |
SAT09-8 | July 26th 4:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | High allelic diversity of the major late blight resistance complex in potato implicates a novel strategy for disease management Log in to add this item to your schedule | Huang, Sanwen, Xu, Jianfei, Xin, Cuihua, Vleeshouwers, Vivianne, van der Vossen, Edwin, Huigen, Dirkjan, Qu, Dongyu, Visser, Richard G.F., Jacobsen, Evert. | Potato Late Blight R gene polyculture |
SAT09-9 | July 26th 4:20 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Latent amino acid periodicity of many protein families Log in to add this item to your schedule | Korotkov, Eugene, Skryabin, Konstantin. | Information1 |
SAT09-10 | July 26th 4:40 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Somatic fusion of potato protoplasts and primary identification of hybrid plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Yakovleva, Galina. | interspecies hybrids |
SAT09-11 | July 26th 5:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Polymorphism discovery in potato: bioinformatics and lab-based approaches to study genetic diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | De Koeyer, David, Griffiths, Rebecca, Eveleigh, Robert, Douglass, Katheryn, Flinn, Barry, Lagüe, Martin. | Potato Single Nucleotide Polymorphism Bioinformatics diversity Haplotype |
SAT09-12 | July 26th 5:20 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Rapid identification of potato cultivars on the European Union Common Catalogue using SSR markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Reid, Alex, Hof, Lysbeth. | Genotyping ssr cultivated potato varieties |
SAT09-13 | July 26th 5:40 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | Studying molecular changes in synthetic polyploids of Solanum by AFLP analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Aversano, Riccardo, Di Dato, Francesco, Frusciante, Luigi, Carputo, Domenico. | Phytophthora infestans wild potato species Molecular markers |
|
SAT10-1 | July 26th 1:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT10-2 | July 26th 2:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Exploration of carotenoid pathway regulation through combined gene expression and metabolic analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | McQuinn, Ryan, Giovannoni, Jim. | introgression lines metabolites transcriptional profiling |
SAT10-3 | July 26th 2:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | The molecular basis of a peculiar epistasis of tangerine over yellow-flesh in tomato fruits Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kachanovsky, David, Isaacson, Tal, Hirschberg, Joseph. | epistasis yellow-flesh tangerine |
| July 26th 3:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT10-4 | July 26th 3:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Beta-Carotene Hydroxylase: One Gene…So Many Phenotypes! Log in to add this item to your schedule | Diretto, Gianfranco, Rosati, Carlo, Tavazza, Raffaela, Pallara, Patrizia, Schauer, Nicolas, Schmelz, Eric, Tommasi, Rita, Fernie, Alisdair, Lewinsohn, Efraim, Camara, Bilal, Giuliano, Giovanni. | carotenoids tomato ripening |
SAT10-5 | July 26th 4:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Using Ultra Performance Liquid Chromatography (UPLC)-QTOF-MS for Metabolome Analysis of Tomato Fruit Peel Log in to add this item to your schedule | Rogachev, Ilana, Venger, Ilya, Mandel, Tali, Aharoni, Asaph. | surface tomato fruit flavonoids metabolomics Metabolome Mass spectrometry mutant |
SAT10-6 | July 26th 4:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | The A and B loci regulate a complex network of alkaloid biosynthetic and stress response genes in Nicotiana tabacum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kidd, Sarah, Melillo, Amanda, Lu, Rong-He, Reed, Deborah, Norihito, Kuno, Uchida, Kenko, Furuya, Masaki, Jelesko, John. | alkaloid biosynthesis nicotine genetic regulation transcriptional profiling Quantitative Real Time PCR (QRT-PCR) regulon |
SAT10-7 | July 26th 5:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Linking Genetic Diversity with Chemical Diversity using Genomic Resources in Capsicum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Mazourek, Michael, Stewart, Charles, Stellari, Giulia, Jahn, Molly. | capsaicin Capsicum phenylpropanoid fatty acid Pepper |
|
| July 26th 1:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room J/Monona Terrace | Solanaceae Source Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
SAT06-1 | July 26th 2:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Chromosome Structure and FISH Log in to add this item to your schedule | Stack, Steve. | fiber FISH pachytene chromosomes chromosome structure fluorescence in situ hybridization FISH |
SAT06-2 | July 26th 2:15 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | The FISHing tools in a genome sequencing project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Jiang, Jiming. | FISH Cytogenetic mapping genome sequencing |
| July 26th 3:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SAT06-3 | July 26th 3:15 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | An Integrated Cytogenetic Map of Tomato Chromosome 2 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Koo, Dal-Hoe, Lee, Sanghyeob, Cho, Sung-Hwan, Hur, Chul-Goo, Park, Hong-Seok, Bang, Jae-Wook, Choi, Doil. | FISH tomato cytogenetic map |
SAT06-4 | July 26th 3:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Evaluation of Fluorescence In-Situ Hybridization (FISH) technique in supporting tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) genome sequencing project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Chang, Song-Bin, Royer, Suzanne, Anderson, Lorinda, Stack, Steve. | FISH tomato BACs euchromatin heterochromatin |
SAT06-5 | July 26th 4:00 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Application of FISH in support of sequencing plant genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Wang, Ying, Cheng, Zhukuan. | fluorescent genome sequncing Solanum lycopersicum |
SAT06-6 | July 26th 4:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Locating Centromeres on Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) Linkage Maps Using FISH and a Centromere-Specific Probe Log in to add this item to your schedule | Chang, Song-Bin, Stack, Steve. | tomato linkage map Solanum lycopersicum centromere FISH |
|
SOCIAL03-1 | July 26th 6:30 pm | Rooftop/Monona Terrace | Wednesday Evening Barbeque Log in to add this item to your schedule | Palta, Jiwan P.. | |
Thursday, July 27th |
---|
|
| July 27th 6:30 am | Exhibit Hall A/Monona Terrace | Thursday Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 27th 7:00 am | Counter 4/Monona Terrace | Thursday Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 27th 7:00 am | Meeting Room N/Monona Terrace | Thursday Speaker Ready Room Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 27th 8:15 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SOL06-2 | July 27th 8:30 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Is Phytophthora infestans a good taxonomist - host recognition in the Phytophthora/Solanum interaction? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oliva, Ricardo, Chacon, Gabriela, Cooke, David, Lees, Alison, Forbes, Gregory. | Phytophthora infestans Microsatellites Solanum host recognition |
SOL06-3 | July 27th 8:50 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Genetic and Horticultural assessment of the Australian native Bush Potato, Ipomoea costata (Convolvulaceae, Solanales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Hill, Annette M., Marchant, Adam D., Courtenay, Kim, Orel, George. | Ipomoea sweetpotato Australia tuber Convolvulaceae |
SOL06-4 | July 27th 9:10 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Role of jasmonic acid in systemic wound signaling in tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Jayanty, Sastry, S, McCaig, Bonnie, C, Schilmiller, Tony, Howe, Gregg, A. | Jasmonic acid wound signaling tomato phloem exudates acyl-CoA oxidase |
SOL06-5 | July 27th 9:30 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Systematics of Iochrominae (Solanaceae): Dual challenges of diversification and hybridization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Smith, Stacey, Baum, David. | interspecific hybridization nuclear gene phylogeny floral morphology convergence |
SOL06-6 | July 27th 9:50 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Regulation of floral scent biosynthesis in Petunia hybrida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Haring, MA, Verdonk, JC, Van Moerkercke, A, Schuurink, RC. | floral scent MYB transcription factor benzenoids Petunia |
| July 27th 10:10 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SOL06-7 | July 27th 10:30 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Diversification of tomato APETALA3 genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Irish, Vivian. | flower development MADS box genes tomato |
SOL06-8 | July 27th 10:50 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Development of a molecular tool to allow worldwide comparison of Capsicum germplasm Log in to add this item to your schedule | Guzman-Diaz, Felix, Moore Fellman, Shanna, de Vicente, Carmen, Jahn, Molly. | Capsicum conservation Microsatellites |
SOL06-9 | July 27th 11:10 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | On the domestication of potato: evidence from molecular studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ramsay, Gavin, McLean, Karen, Waugh, Robbie, Spooner, David, Bryan, Glenn. | Potato Domestication Solanum AFLP |
SOL06-10 | July 27th 11:30 am | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Capsicum in the Americas: Exploitation, Domestication, and Migration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Perry, Linda. | Capsicum archaeology starch |
|
PAA03-1 | July 27th 8:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Diseases associated with seed potato importation and tuber production in Thailand. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Sangchote, Somsiri. | Diseases seed potato |
PAA03-2 | July 27th 8:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Crop and weed hosts of the pink rot pathogen. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Porter, L. D., Miller, Jeff S., Atallah, Zahi, Stevenson, Walter. | Phytophthora erythroseptica pink rot disease |
PAA03-3 | July 27th 9:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Genomic and Biological Comparisons of Soft Rot Bacterial Pathogens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Charkowski, Amy. | soft rot Erwinia blackleg |
PAA03-4 | July 27th 9:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Potential cultural methods to control potato tuberworm in the sandy soils of the Columbia Basin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Hamm, Philip, David, Nick, Clough, George, DeBano, Sandy. | tuber moth |
PAA03-5 | July 27th 9:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Integrated Pest Management Program to Control the Invasive Potato Tuberworm in the Columbia Basin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Rondon, Silvia, DeBano, Sandy, Clough, George. | tuberworm tubermoth potato tuberworm pest management |
PAA03-6 | July 27th 9:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Reducing Tuber Damage from the Potato Tuberworm with Cultural Practices Log in to add this item to your schedule | Clough, George, Debano, Sandra, Hamm, Philip. | irrigation insecticide timing desiccation senescence |
| July 27th 10:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
PAA03-7 | July 27th 10:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Impact of different genotypes of seed-borne Phytophthora infestans on the emergence of potato plants with a range of susceptibility to potato late blight Log in to add this item to your schedule | abu El-samen, Firas, Hammerschmidt, Ray, Kirk, William W, Douches, David. | Competitive fitness Late Blight Seed-borne |
PAA03-8 | July 27th 10:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Detecting and quantifying pathogens causing potato tuber decay using real-time quantitative PCR, to predict tuber storage potential Log in to add this item to your schedule | Atallah, Zahi, Stevenson, Walter. | post-harvest diseases real-time PCR disease field sampling |
PAA03-9 | July 27th 11:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Differences in prevalence of common scab-causing Streptomyces species across the US Log in to add this item to your schedule | Wanner, Leslie. | commom scab Streptomyces scabies Streptomyces scabiei Streptomyces europascabiei Streptomyces stelliscabiei Solanum tuberosum pathogenicity island |
PAA03-10 | July 27th 11:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | The Effect of Hairy Nightshade (Solanum sarrachoides Competition on Russet Burbank and Russet Norkotah Yield Log in to add this item to your schedule | Hutchinson, Pamela J.S., Alexandrov, Oleg V.. | hairy nightshade Solanum sarrachoides weed competition Russet Burbank Russet Norkotah |
PAA03-11 | July 27th 11:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room E/Monona Terrace | Manipulating Cover Crop Residue to Manage the Potato Early Dying Disease Log in to add this item to your schedule | MacGuidwin, A. E., Sexson, D.L., Connell, T.. | nematode Verticillium root lesion |
|
PAA05-1 | July 27th 8:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Manipulation and compensation of steroidal glycoalkaloid biosynthesis in potatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | McCue, K.F., Allen, P.A., Shepherd, L.V.T., Blake, A., Novy, Richard, Stewart, D., Davies, H.V., Belknap, W.R.. | Solanum tuberosum Potato glycoalkaolids chaconine solanine Secondary metabolism |
PAA05-2 | July 27th 8:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Influence of in-season supplemental calcium application on tuber internal defects: A five-year study showing cultivar and seasonal variation. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Karlsson, Bjorn H., Palta, Jiwan P.. | hollow heart internal brown spot internal heat necrosis brown center Calcium Russet Burbank Atlantic Snowden Dark Red Norland Superior Quality processing quality Yield and quality |
PAA05-3 | July 27th 9:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Analysis of abiotic stress responses in potato, Solanum tuberosum, by comparative and functional genomics approaches Log in to add this item to your schedule | Rensink, WA, Rehfeld, K, Hart, A, Liu, J, Ly, E, Buell, CR. | abiotic stress microarary expression profiling |
PAA05-4 | July 27th 9:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Effects of wounding on tuber ABA content and expression of genes involved in ABA biosynthesis and metabolism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Suttle, Jeffrey C., Lulai, Edward C., Destefano-Beltran, Luis. | ABA wound-healing tuber |
PAA05-5 | July 27th 9:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Potato Tuber Skin Development and Heat Induced Russeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ginzberg, Idit, Tzin, Enosh, Fogelman, Edna. | potato tuber skin russeting suberization periderm high temperatures |
PAA05-6 | July 27th 9:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Maintaining Good Fry Colour when using Ethylene Sprout Inhibitor Log in to add this item to your schedule | Daniels-Lake, Barbara, Prange, Robert. | fry color french fries Potato storage postharvest |
| July 27th 10:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
PAA05-7 | July 27th 10:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | High-Throughput Analysis of Phenolic Metabolites in Potato Using Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Shakya, Roshani, Navarre, Roy. | |
PAA05-8 | July 27th 10:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Pink Eye: An Unusual Tuber Disorder Characterized by Compromized Periderm, Aberrant Suberization and Related Susceptibility to Infection. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lulai, Edward C., Weiland, John J., Suttle, Jeffrey C.. | Potato suberin pink-eye suberin poly(phenolic) suberin poly(aliphatic) |
|
PAA10-1 | July 27th 8:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Late blight resistance: comparing direct versus border row inoculations in field trials Log in to add this item to your schedule | Mollov, Dimitre, Bradeen, James. | Late Blight field inoculation disease resistance screening |
PAA10-2 | July 27th 8:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Late Blight Evaluation of Breeding Lines: National Breeder Trial Results Log in to add this item to your schedule | Douches, David, Coombs, Joseph, Driscoll, Jarred, Estelle, Jay, Kirk, William W. | National Breeder Late Blight Trial, Phytophtora infestans |
PAA10-3 | July 27th 9:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Identification of potato breeding clones that confer high levels of late blight resistance to their progeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Whitworth, Jonathan, Novy, Richard, Lozoya, Hector, Yilma, S., Mosley, Alvin. | Potato Late Blight disease resistance screening |
PAA10-4 | July 27th 9:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Segregation of Progeny of Solanum tuberosum subsp. andigena for Foliar and Tuber Resistance to Late Blight Log in to add this item to your schedule | Novy, Richard, Miller, Jeff S., Porter, Lyndon D., Whitworth, Jonathan, Lozoya, Hector. | Phytophthora infestans Disease resistance potato breeding
|
PAA10-5 | July 27th 9:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Early Generation Selection for Resistance to Verticillium Wilt Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bae, JinJoo, Jansky, Shelley, Rouse, Douglas. | Disease resistance |
|
| July 27th 9:00 am | Meeting Room K/Monona Terrace | PAA Executive Committee Meeting Thursday Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
PAA01b-1 | July 27th 9:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Overview of Potato Plant Variety Protection: Requirements and Examination Process. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Carrera, L.M.. | protection exhibits database cultivated potato varieties Morphological descriptors morphological novelty |
| July 27th 10:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
PAA01b-2 | July 27th 10:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Multiplex detection of Potato Virus S, Potato Virus X, and Potato virus Y by non-radioactive nucleic acid spot hybridization in potato tissue culture plantlets Log in to add this item to your schedule | Nahkla, Mark, Katarzyna, Janczur, Charkowski, Amy. | |
PAA01b-3 | July 27th 10:45 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | The USA-Brazil Innovative Idea of Exporting Only Sprouts as a By-product of High-Grade Seed-Potato Production: Some Advances and Challenges Log in to add this item to your schedule | Souza-Dias, Jose A. Caram, Campbell, William L., Ramos, Valdir J., Giusto, Andressa B., Meo, Carla M.. | sustainable production seed-potato export minituber safety/low cost seed-potato exporting sprout/seed-potato Solanum tuberosum nuclear seed |
|
PAA14-1 | July 27th 11:00 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Drip Irrigated Potatoes in Uniform Grid Bed Planting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Hopkins, Bryan G., Ellsworth, Jason W., Cook, Aaron G., Bowen, Thomas R.. | drip irrigation bed hill light interception Soil temperature Soil moisture |
PAA14-2 | July 27th 11:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Differential Current Season Infection of Potato Varieties by Potato Virus Y (PVY) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Hane, D., Hamm, Philip, Pavek, M., Leroux, L., Gieck, S., David, N.. | location affect seasonal affect PVY |
PAA14-3 | July 27th 11:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room G/Monona Terrace | Yield and skin color response of Colorado red potatoes to 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid application. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Essah, Samuel Y.C., Holm, DG, Davidson, RD. | Red skinned potatoes 2,4-D skin color Yield and quality |
|
PAA06b-1 | July 27th 11:15 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Commercialization of Potato Tuber Moth Resistant Potatoes in South Africa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Douches, David, Brink, Johan, Quemada, Hector, Maredia, Karim, Zarka, Kelly, Pett, Walter. | transgenic Bt-gene |
PAA06b-2 | July 27th 11:30 am | Hall of Ideas Room F/Monona Terrace | Ethnobotany and Medicine of Some members of the Solanaceae of Southern Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Nwosu, Maria Obiageli. | |
|
| July 27th 12:01 am | Exhibit Hall A/Monona Terrace | Thursday Lunch Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 27th 1:30 pm | Hall of Ideas Room I/Monona Terrace | PAA Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
SOL07-1 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Coming up soon: Breeding By Design Log in to add this item to your schedule | Peleman, Johan, SØrensen, Anker, Buntjer, Jaap, Van Eijk, Michiel, Rouppe van der Voort, Jeroen. | CRoPS Haplotypes |
SOL07-2 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Traditional breeding and modern genomics: complementary tools to exploit biodiversity for the benefit of the coffee agroindustrial chain Log in to add this item to your schedule | Medina-Filho, Herculano, Maluf, Mirian Perez, Bordignon, Rita, Guerreiro-Filho, Oliveiro, Fazuoli, Luis Carlos. | Coffea Germplasm Variability Improvement |
SOL07-3 | July 27th 2:30 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Iconography of the Solanaceae from antiquity to the 17th century: A rich source of information on genetic diversity and uses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Daunay, Marie-Christine, Janick, Jules. | iconography Solanaceae |
SOL07-4 | July 27th 3:00 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Back to the Future: Millennium Traits in Native Potatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Scurrah, Maria, Amoros, Walter, Burgos, Gabriela, Schafleitner, Roland, Bonierbale, Merideth. | Potato Survival diversity Andean |
| July 27th 3:30 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
SOL07-5 | July 27th 4:00 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | The molecular genetics of domestication: an example from maize Log in to add this item to your schedule | Doebley, John. | Domestication maize |
SOL07-6 | July 27th 4:30 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Breeding and molecular markers in hot pepper Log in to add this item to your schedule | Kim, Ki-Taek. | hot pepper commercial breeding molecular marker |
SOL07-7 | July 27th 5:00 pm | Ballroom AB/Monona Terrace | Comparative Genomics: Insight into Evolution of Plant Innate Immunity in Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Baker, Barbara, Brown, C.R., Zhang, Linhai, Jiang, Jiming, Buell, CR, Kuang, Hanhui. | Disease resistance Innate Immunity |
|
| July 27th 6:00 pm | Community Terrace/Monona Terrace | PAA Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |
|
| July 27th 6:00 pm | Grand Terrace/Monona Terrace | Solanaceae/Genomics Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | |